標題: A study on the benefit of ecological engineering for the environmental sensitive areas at the slopeland rural community

關鍵字: Slopeland rural community; 坡地農村聚落; SWOT method; Sustainable development potential evaluation; Ecological flood detention pond; Ecotouris; SWOT分析; 永續發展潛力評估; 生態沉砂滯洪池; 生態景觀旅遊

摘要: 台灣地區坡地農村聚落環境,因開發活動區位常與自然環境敏感區位重疊而有逐漸劣化之趨勢,其中尤以河道之土石災害為最。政府雖曾投入龐大治山防災及災修工程經費,仍無法完全克服坡地環境災害,因而有人類應退出山區之議。隨著生態工法的概念引入工程設計後,生硬而不和諧的工程構造物被自然化的生態工程取代,令農村聚落展現出秀麗風貌,有必要從新的規劃思維來評估其永續發展潛力。 本研究以大安溪上游坡地農村聚落為例,利用地理資訊系統之技術,以SWOT分析該區現有的優、劣勢,並對外部之機會和威脅做出不同方案對策,加以評估量化,建構一套永續發展潛力評估模式,藉以規劃出兼顧生態、生產、生活等「三生」目標之整治計畫供決策參考。經分析結果,顯示傳統之防治復建工程因對生態景觀考量較少,其發展效益有限;然而透過生態考量及空間串聯分布的規劃,以及對環境影響最輕的原則下適度限制開發,所產生的社會、經濟、景觀、安全評估結果,差異極為明顯。如何利用生態池的配置及親水性河道護岸治理,來扭轉災區現有劣勢,創造新的契機,配合聚落與聚落間生態景觀旅遊的規劃,將是坡地農村聚落未來發展的重心。

The slopeland rural community environment has been deteriorated for human activities and natural hazard area overlapping. The most notorious debris-induced hazards are located at the landslide, channel bed, and torrent areas. The related authorities have devoted themselves to the hazard prevention works by huge expenses. However, the slopeland hazards can not be solved and rural village economics can not be increased efficiently. For the above reasons, some public opinions propose that human have to retreat from slopeland. Recently, the concepts of bio-engineering methods are introduced and used on engineering designs. The disharmony structures are gradually replaced by natural materials. The rural village shows the splendor landscape different with before. Therefore, the rural village evaluation processes need be revised to follow up the new situations. In this study, the upstream rural village at the Da-An River upstream was used to be the study area. Using GIS overlapping analysis and SWOT method, current advantages and disadvantages can be simulated the different strategies by external opportunities and threats. By the quantify evaluation, the potential evaluation model can be established to provide decision-makers. From the results, there are very few differences between traditional hazard prevention measures and zero action. However, combining the ecological concerns and spatial correlations, the evaluation results from the restricted development policies under bearable environmental impacts are easy to identify from derived social, economic, landscape, and safety scores. In the meantime, the riparian and estuary areas may become the hot spots by the human intrusion during the SWOT evaluation processes. From the results, using the ecoturism planning, ecological detention pond placement, and recreational channel bed improvement works to increase developing opportunities will be the rural village development focus.