標題: Study of Converting Waste Polycarbonate With Urea/Glycols into PU Raw Materials

關鍵字: urea 尿素 polycarbonates ethoxylation propoxylation alkoxylation; 聚碳酸酯; 乙烯醚化; 丙烯醚化; 烯醚化

摘要: Abstract In this research, new general processes of alkoxylation (ethoxylation and propoxylation) have been developed for converting polycarbonates (PC) into bis-phenol A (BPA) based diols for use in PU production. Improvements in alkoxylation of phenol and BPA were accomplished in the initial stage of our study by using ethylene carbonate or propylene carbonate as the key reagents. Under the influence of sodium carbonate as the base catalyst at 170℃, high yields of mono-ethoxylated or propoxylated alcohol products for each phenol group were achieved. Further extension of similar alkoxylation chemistries, we could add urea directly into solution of phenols / BPAs to obtain the desired hydroxyl deriveatives. In this convient alkoxylation process, zinc oxide was found to be the suitable catalyst. The yield and selectivity of these urea-based alkoxylation were accomplished in the excess of 90%. Different alkoxylation diols of BPA were synthesized from PC by our new alkoxylation process. They were used as raw materials in preparation of PU by an one-shot process. Now, we were able to produced high molecular weight PU with recycled diols.

摘要 在本研究中,我們發展出以乙烯醚化及丙烯醚化法[(ethoxylation and propoxylation) ; 總稱烯醚化(alkoxylation)]轉換聚碳酸酯(PC)成為BPA衍生的二元醇類,並且將其應用於聚胺酯(PU)的製作。 在最初階段,我們改進了以乙基碳酸酯或丙基碳酸酯作為酚與BPA乙烯醚化法的關鍵試劑,當在溫度170℃下,以及碳酸鈉(Na2CO3)為觸媒的影響下,可以得到酚團基上,以各接一個EO / PO單位取代的醇類。另外, 將烯醚化法更進一步的延伸,我們以尿素直接加入消化PC尚含EG/PG的反應溶液去得到醇類的產物,而ZnO為製備碳酸酯的適合觸媒,可獲得產率與選擇率大於90%的烯醚化產物。 新的烯醚化法可以從改質PC合成出的不同種類的BPA二元醇,這些二元醇類可被當作以一步驟法製備PU的原料,至目前為止,我們可以應用回收的二元醇製作出高分子量的PU。