標題: 七家灣溪濱水區植生緩衝帶寬度之研究

關鍵字: Chi-Jia-Wen Creek; 七家灣溪; Buffer strips; Riparian; 緩衝帶; 濱水區

摘要: A riparian vegetated buffer strip is employed to intercept surface runoff, wastewater, surface and groundwater flows from upland sources for the purpose of reducing sediment, nutrient pollutants and other organic pollutants before they can entersurface waters and groundwater recharge areas. It is very importantto control the agricultural nonpoint source pollutants( ANSP) along theChi-Chia-Wang Creek for protecting the habitat of Taiwan Trout, which is one of the endangered species through artificial propagation in Taiwan. This study is to estimate the suitable width of vegetated buffer strip in the riparian of the creek using topographic analysis and attenuation model.The creek is susceptible to pollution because of high saturated hydraulic conductivity and excessive use of fertilizers in its nearby upland agricultural farmlands. The width of buffer strip varies with nutrient attenuation of soil layers. The estimated width of buffer strip calculates from potassium attenuation in the vegetable plot is the widest due to easy movement of potassium in the soil. This width can be recommended for maxium prventing of creek pollution by ANSP.The plow sole with more silt and/or clay content in the vegetable plot has the functioning of high adsorption capacity and low infiltration rate. Therefore it is a good buffer layer to decrease the potential pollution to groundwater. Besides, the placement of buffer strip, best management practices(BMP) should be considered in the farming slopeland.

植生緩衝帶具有緩衝污染物、安定河岸等多項功能,為有效解決坡地農業 所產生之非點源污染。七家灣溪為國寶魚櫻花鉤吻鮭魚之棲地,溪岸農業 非點源污染之防治極為重要。本研究係以土壤、地形分析配合營養鹽類在 土層中之衰減曲線及指標模式,推估植生緩衝帶適宜之配置寬度。試區表 土層土壤之飽和水力傳導度極高,溪畔農地肥料大量使用之結果,土層中 營養鹽易隨降雨及灌溉水之入滲進入土體。植生緩衝帶寬度係隨各類營養 鹽在土層中之衰減率而異,營養鹽中以鉀之移動性較大,所推估之緩衝帶 較寬,若以蔬菜區土層中鉀之衰減率作為緩衝帶寬度之推估,其配置寬度 方能有效防止營養鹽在七家灣溪之污染。蔬菜區之犁底層含多量坋粒及粘 粒,其對於營養鹽有較大之吸附能力及減緩土壤之入滲作用,可減少營養 鹽污染地下水。除了植生緩衝帶之配置外,集水區主要潛在污染源之農作 區內,應落實草生栽培、草溝、及農塘之設計。