標題: The Formulation and application of high functional and crosslinking water borne polyurethane/polyurea

關鍵字: WBPU 水性聚胺酯 PU/P-urea crosslinker; 水性聚胺酯/尿素; 芳香族; 交聯型

摘要: Abstract Recent environmental concerns, heightened safety requirements in the plants, and rigorous governmental VOC regulations have great impacts on PU industry today. Hence, development of greener products such as water borne PU (WBPU) and PU/P-urea (WBPU/P-urea) has received a greater emphasis in the industrial as well as academic research. In this research, improvements on the product qualities of WBPU and WBPU/P-urea were achieved through process and formulation changes. First of all, it was found that PU of high molecular weight with hydrophilic groups could be synthesized first and then dispersed in water. Further enhancement of WBPU formulation also was found by increase the hard segment ratios in the formulation or using about 20 mole% 2-ethyl-(hydroxymethylpropane-1,3-diol (TMP) or pantaerythritol as a crosslinker in the formulation. However, in all these efforts the overall performances of WBPU were still not as good as our standard WBPU/P-urea formulation. In another research effort, we found that addition of about 10 mole% of the crosslinkers directly to the standard WBPU/P-urea formulation could result in profound enhancement of product properties. Water dispersible crosslinkers such as Jeffamine T-403 (three functional polyether amines) and Desmondur DN (three functional isocyanates based HDI trimers) were found to be the two most effective additives. Preparation of these cross-linked WBPU and WBPU/P-urea could be easily be adapted for scaling up in the industry because of similarity with the conventional process.

摘要 近幾年來,全世界對環境生態意識的高漲,也對廠房、衛安的加強及對有機溶劑控管的漸趨嚴格,使得整個傳統聚氨酯(PU)產業面臨了重大的考驗,而以水為溶劑的水性聚胺酯(WBPU)及對水性聚胺酯/尿素(WBPU/P-Urea)的研發,也爲業界及學界廣泛重視的研究。 在本論文中,針對了水性聚胺酯(WBPU)及水性聚胺酯/尿素(WBPU/P-Urea)兩個系統進行了研究,尤其從製程、添加交聯劑兩方面來作配方的改變並針對新配方所發展的出的產物作:穩定性,機械性質、熱性質等的探討。在水性聚氨酯的系統中,發現可以先合成含親水基高分子量PU的方式及增加硬鏈段的兩方式來改善整體的性質,但提升的幅度仍有限,所以又嘗試了添加三官能基(TMP)、四官能基(Pantaerythritol)的交聯劑在交聯密度(20%),在PU處方中,水性PU雖可得到分散較佳的穩定溶液,但仍比不上傳統水性聚(氨酯-尿素)系統。 另一方面水性聚胺酯/尿素的研究中,發現只要在配方中增加少許交聯劑(Desmodur® DN或Jeffamine® T-403)在交聯密度(10%),所形成之水性(聚氨酯/尿素)的性質,即可得到大幅度的提升。 這些新的製備方式將可輕易備採用於實用上之製成上,也將推廣到含芳香族水性PU的製程上。