標題: Biosensors Based on Polypyrrole/GOD Modified Microelectrode and Platinum Nanoparticles Coated on Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes/Nafion/GOD Thin Film Electrode

關鍵字: polypyrrole; 聚吡咯 platinum nanoparticles carbon nanotubes; Nafion; 白金奈米顆粒; 奈米碳管; 全氟磺酸聚合物

摘要: 本實驗目的係為製備和探討(1)以聚吡咯(Polypyrrole)導電性高分子為基體的葡萄糖感測器,將導電性高分子和葡萄糖氧化酵素(Glucose oxidase)以電化學聚合的方式,沉積在白金微電極上(直徑10μm)(2)白金奈米顆粒被覆奈米碳管(MWNTs)/全氟磺酸聚合物(Nafion)/葡萄糖氧化酵素薄膜修飾玻璃碳電極(直徑3mm),並以此來偵測溶液中的葡萄糖(Glucose)含量。 由於聚吡咯在電化學聚合過程中其結構對感測器應用具有決定性影響,一個好的生物感測器能夠讓待測物質很快進入基體內發生反應,縮短應答時間,提高訊號強度。因此本研究找出最適的電化學聚合總電荷量,吡咯單體和葡萄糖氧化酵素濃度比例,來製備葡萄糖微電極感測器。本研究以安培法來測量葡萄糖氧化酵素電極感測器的性能,結果發現在電化學聚合總電荷量3 mC,吡咯單體濃度0.3 M與3 mg/ml 葡萄糖氧化酵素的條件製備之下,含有180~4500 μM葡萄糖溶液中,利用此電極偵測到的電流和濃度成一定比例關係,成功的製備出葡萄糖微電極感測器。 第二部份為白金奈米顆粒被覆奈米碳管/全氟磺酸聚合物/葡萄糖氧化酵素薄膜修飾玻璃碳電極,除了以全氟磺酸聚合物固定酵素之外,還增加使用奈米碳管提升表面積與導電度,再被覆上白金奈米顆粒增加電催化能力,降低偵測選用電位,大幅提升電流強度,製備出高靈敏度之葡萄糖感測器。結果以含有0.1 mg/ml葡萄糖氧化酵素、10 mg/ml奈米碳管之0.5 w% 全氟磺酸聚合物溶液吸取6 μl修飾於玻璃碳電極,經過修飾之電極置入0.1 M Pt(NH3)4Cl2溶液一小時離子交換後,再移至0.1 M PBR(pH 7)水溶液中,固定電壓-0.8V(vs.Ag/AgCl)電沉積白金奈米顆粒10分鐘,在此條件製備之下,使用安培法測量葡萄糖氧化酵素電極感測器的性能,在含有20~4000 μM葡萄糖溶液中,利用此電極偵測的電流和濃度成一定比例關係,表示這種方法可成功的用以製作生物感測器並提升偵測的靈敏度。

The aim of this study is to investigate the preparation of biosensors based on polypyrrole/glucose oxidase (GOD) coated on microelectrode (10μm) and the MWNTs/Nafion/GOD thin film glassy carbon electrode (3mm) for detection of glucose. The polypyrrole glucose biosensor is prepared by the amperometric electropolymerization of 0.3 M pyrrole in the presence of glucose oxidase on a platinum microelectrode. The performances of the biosensor prepared under the different conditions were investigated and compared. Considering the sensitivity and selectivity, the optimal condition for amperometry preparing this biosensor was 3 mg/ml GOD and 3 mC film thickness. The linear range of this optimized glucose biosensor was from 0.18 to 4.5 mM and the sensitivity was 53 nA/mM. A novel methodology for preparing the platinum nanoparticles within MWNTs/Nafion/GOD has been reported. This method consists of a two-step procedure involving the impregnation of the cationic platinum salt into the Nafion, followed by a potentiostatic reduction. Platinum nanoparticles coated on MWNTs/Nafion thin film were characterized by field emission-scanning electron microscope(FE-SEM), X-ray energy dispersive spectrometer(EDS), and transmission electron microscope (TEM). The GOD concentration of 0.1 mg/ml within the film exhibited good performance. The optimized glucose biosensor displayed a linear range from 20 to 4000 μM and the sensitivity was 641 nA/mM.