標題: Optimization of the cultivation conditions on the fungichromin production from streptomyces padanus PMS-702

關鍵字: Streptomyces; 生物防治 fungichromin; 鏈黴菌; 治黴色基素; 多烯類大環內酯; 生物檢定分析; 回應曲面法

摘要: In this study, a novel discovered strain named Streptomyces padanus PMS-702, harbouring antifungal activity, was used to produce polyene macrolide antibiotic, fungichromin in various cultivation conditions. The antibiotic fungichromin was found to be an active ingredient for the control of Rhizoctonia damping-off of cabbage and tomato late blight. It was also found useful in the clinical cancer treatment. In the preliminary fermentation experiment, the fungichromin concentration in the broth was about 0.005%(w/v). For obtaining pure fungichromin, solvent replacement and crystallization through vacuum evaporation were applied to obtain fungichromin purity of 91%. For determining the medium components, various carbon and nitrogen sources were employed in the fermentation. The result displayed that soybean and glucose were the best components for the fungichromin production. Next, the response surface methodology(RSM) was used to optimize medium composition. Hopefully, the improvement of fermentation conditions could bring about an efficient and economical fungichromin fermentation process.

本研究中,使用具有抗真菌活性的鏈黴菌菌株Streptomyces padanus PMS-702,進行大環多烯類抗生素fungichromin之醱酵生產研究。此抗生素對於立枯絲核菌、蕃茄晚疫病有良好的抑制效果,也可應用於如腫瘤等之臨床醫療上。初步利用搖瓶實驗作培養之結果,由醱酵液中所得之fungichromin的產量約為0.005 %(W/V)。利用溶劑置換及減壓濃縮的方式,可製得fungichromin的純度為約91%。不同的氮、碳源組合之液體培養基中,以黃豆粉加葡萄糖的試驗組,所得fungichromin的產量為最高;利用回應曲面實驗設計法探討產生fungichromin最適之醱酵培養基組成為,1.1 %脫脂黃豆粉、1.1 % 葡萄糖、0.044%碳酸鈣;培養基最適初始pH和醱酵溫度,分別為5.6和31.7℃。在以上的條件作醱酵培養,可得到較佳的fungichromin濃度,其統計預估濃度值為 11mg/100ml,與實際實驗觀測值,(fungichromin平均濃度)可達11.2 ± 0.3 mg/ml相接近。本研究結果提供Streptomyces padanus PMS-702產生fungichromin之最適條件(包括培養基組成、醱酵培養條件及純化製備等),有助於fungichromin實際生產製程之開發。