標題: 基隆河中游八個子集水區之泥砂量估算、水理分析及保育治理對策探討

關鍵字: 地理資訊系統 Geographic Information Systems; 遙感探測; 子集水區; 泥沙量推估; 水理分析; 整體治理; 員山子分洪

摘要: The upstream and midstream of Keelong River in northern Taiwan has flooding problems due to typhoon for the last few years. After disastrous floods caused by Nari typhoon in 2001, Taiwan government had started implementation of the planned the "Yuan-shan-zih flood-diversion tunnel" project to reduce flood levels downstream. The purpose of this study is to utilize the technology of ‘Geographic Information Systems' and ‘Remote Sensing', for the physiographic , hydrologic and hydraulic analyses, sedimentation estimation on eight of the sub watersheds in the Rei-Fang area of the midstream Keelong River. Field inspections and interviews with the residents are also made for better understanding of the background and history of the flood damage in the basin. Integrated management strategies of the tributary watersheds system are suggested. The results of the analyses show that the steep topography and inappropriate land uses might be the problems of these eight tributary watersheds. The geological formations of Rei-Fang area is sandstone and shale interbedded type, a very brittle material. And the mountain slopes are prone to erosion and landslides. Without proper soil conservation, landslides that cause damage to properties and lives occur frequently. Many parts of the low land area have drainage problems. Yuan-shan-zih flood-diversion provides only a part of the solutions to the flood problems of Keelong River. Intergraded land management and improved drainage will help reduce the damages by floods. From a historical perspective, Rei-Fan area is developed before a well thought land use planning took place. The residents live along by the water courses and cause gradual reduction of the space required for water flows. Most of the down stream river banks do not have any required buffer zones. During heavy rainfalls prevention of flood damages is very difficult. The best solution for the flood problem is a well-planned intergraded land management and control system for the whole Keelong River basin.

基隆河中游的瑞芳地區近年來經常颱洪成災,2001年納莉風災造成整個大台北地區重大損失後,政府即積極投入「員山子分洪隧道」工程,且這項眾所矚目的重大工程即將在2004年年底完工。 本研究旨在利用地理資訊系統(Geographic Information Systems)、遙感探測(Remote Sensing)技術,進行基隆河中游瑞芳地區的八個子集水區(月眉溪集水區、粗坑溪集水區、尪子上天溪集水區、深澳坑溪集水區、八分寮溪集水區、三爪子坑溪集水區、員山溪集水區、大粗坑溪集水區)之地文、水文分析、泥沙量推估及各集水區下游在員山子分洪前後的數值模式水理分析,並配合實地探勘及居民訪談以了解各集水區災害歷史及成因,並提出各集水區的整體保育治理對策。 分析成果顯示,各子集水區所面臨的問題,應與地形因素及土地利用型態有關。從集水區的相似度而言,八個研究集水區大致可以流向來區分。二個南向子集水區的地勢低平,較無土石災害;但易受基隆河水位影響,即使員山子分洪後,仍有淹水之虞。五個北向子集水區則地勢較南向者明顯高陡,且大多有小規模土石災害,部分區域曾有較嚴重土石災害的歷史;集水區下游在分洪後,大都無溢淹之虞,受到員山子分洪的效益最大。僅有的一個西向子集水區因位於員山子分洪口上游,不僅並無得到員山子分洪的益處,反而得承受施工期間環境污染的缺點,但不論分洪前後該集水區下游均無淹水之虞;惟西向子集水區地勢極為陡峭,並有嚴重的土石災害問題。 由地形、地質的特性來觀察,瑞芳地區的地質型態多屬砂頁岩互層類型,質地脆弱,加上地形險峻,容易崩坍、沖蝕,若無小心控制,土石的移動常危及居民生命財產;部分集水區則格外低漥,排洪能力不佳容易淹水,受到基隆河水位影響下更是氾濫成災,員山子分洪後雖有相當程度減緩災情的可能,但仍應適當調整集水區本身土地利用分區,或改善溪流通水排洪功能。 從歷史的角度觀之,瑞芳地區由於開發甚早,先民倚水而居,造成溪流行水空間受制,多數下游濱水區幾無緩衝空間,極端型的災害發生時,防範甚為困難。以土地利用規劃管制的方向達到避災減災的目標,應是治本之道。 基於集水區整體治理的觀念,各集水區實不應強分上、中、下游,更不可偏廢集水區或溪流,應以「格物致知,慎思明辨」的精神,去仔細了解各集水區地形、地質、氣象、水文的特性及災害發生的原因,再小心評估各種災害發生的可能性及規模,用「敬天、畏天」的態度去積極尋求整體保育治理及如何與自然共生、共存之道。