標題: Preparation and Properties of Epoxy/Clay Nanocomposites

關鍵字: epoxy 環氧樹脂 clay nanocomposites; 黏土; 奈米複合材料

摘要: Two types of intercalated and exfoliated silicate platelets were allowed to disperse in the phenol-cured epoxy matrices. It is demonstrated that the different dispersing forms of these silicate platelets in the composites may alter the properties such as hardness, transparency, thermal stability and thermal expansion coefficient. Particularly, the presence of the silicate platelets in the epoxy substantially enhances the hardness from the pristine 2 H to 6 H by loading only 0.5 wt% of the exfoliated platelets and less enhancement from 2 H to 4 H by the intercalated form (d spacing 58 ). The XRD, TEM and AFM analyses were used to characterize these silicate platelets and silicate-added epoxies. The apparent properties were further correlated with the silicate platelet dispersion in matrix revealed by the TEM observations.

本研究主要在於探討有機/無機複合材料之製備與性能。無機材料為矽酸鹽層狀無機物;因其具高度親水性又只分散於水中,故需經改質處理,形成脫層型或插層型有機黏土,添加於親油性環氧樹脂系統中,製備成層狀複合材料並探討其價值及應用性。 在複合材料的TEM切片觀察中,發現MMT/AMO以單一片狀分散,即為脫層型奈米複合材料;相對於MMT/D2000,無法單一分散、仍具有原本一級結構,即所謂的插層型奈米複合材料。這兩類的差異性表現在硬度方面最為明顯,當添加0.5 wt% MMT/AMO時,硬度由2 H上升為6 H,推測加入少量的矽片對環氧機脂材料即有增硬、增強、增韌的效果;相對於添加5 wt% MMT/D2000才可達到5 H硬度,表示補強材經由改質插層至脫層後,脫層型複合材料具有想當驚人的性質提升及優異的尺寸安定性。 分別以TEM、SEM及AFM觀察切片與型態學,互相搭配證實其分散等級程度,發現矽酸鹽層狀無機物不僅可以均勻的分散在親油性的系統中,還可經由TEM清楚的觀察出脫層型跟插層型黏土;單一片狀分散跟一級結構的分散情況,並深入探討其熱性質、物理機械性質、光學阻抗性質及型態學之間的相互關聯性。