標題: Temperature-dependent aggregation behavior of organic/inorganic montmorillonite complex in aqueous solutions

關鍵字: nanomaterial; 奈米材料 montmorillonite aggregation temperature; LCST; 蒙脫土; 聚集溫度

摘要: The d-spacing of layered silicates can increase from 1.2 nm to 5.8 nm by intercalation of montmorillonite with polypropylene glycol diamine. The intercalated clay can be easily suspended in organic solvent such as toluene, but not in aqueous solution at room temperature. However, owing to the aqueous behavior of polypropylene glycol, the intercalated clay exhibits a temperature-dependent aggregation transition between low and high temperature. This process is well reversible. To get a better insight of mechanism of temperature-dependent of aggregation of intercalated clay in aqueous phase, we have studied the lower critical solution temperature (LCST) of polypropylene glycol and it's relationships with pH, concentration and polymer molecular weight. In addition, the aggregation transition temperature of intercalated clay in aqueous was also highly influenced by the d-spacing of intercalated montmorillonite silicate layers.

利用含雙氨基之聚丙二醇插層蒙脫土可使得蒙脫土之層間間距從1.2 nm提高到5.8 nm,此插層後之蒙脫土可懸浮於有機溶劑中,如甲苯…等,但於室溫狀態的水溶液中,則呈現聚集現象。由於聚丙二醇於水溶液之特殊性質,在此利用聚丙二醇插層後之蒙脫土於水溶液中展現隨溫度變化而聚集或分散之行為。此一高溫聚集而低溫分散的現象是一完全可逆之程序。為求對其機制之瞭解,我們分別探討聚丙二醇於水溶液中的低臨界溶液溫度及其與pH值、濃度及分子量的關係。於此研究中,我們亦發現插層後之蒙脫土的層間間距亦會進一步地影響其聚集及分散之行為對溫度變化的敏感性。