標題: Studies on the structure/antistatic property relationships of waterborne polyurethanes

關鍵字: waterborne polyurethane; 水性聚氨基甲酸酯 antistatic property sodium sulfonated group; 抗靜電性; 璜酸鹽官能基

摘要: Abstract Polyurethane (PU) has been widely used in the adhesives, coatings, inks, textile finishings and artificial leathers, due to the properties of high quality and high variability of chemical structures. In this work, the anionic waterborne polyurethane (WPU) would be synthesized by the prepolymer mixing process. A series of WPUs were obtained by varying the amount of different kinds of hydrophilic groups, consisting of isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI), polyols including Aru5620, a long chain polyester polyol, and D3117, a long side chain polyether polyol with a sodium sulfonated group, dimethylol propionic acid (DMPA), and chain extender including EDA, a short —chain diamine or EES-200L, a short-chain diamine with a sodium sulfonated group. With the help of instruments, for instance, the differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), dynamic mechanical analyzer (DMA), and surface resistivity/resistance meter, the mechanical and thermal properties, and surface resistance were investigated. The factors affecting the properties of the WPUs, such as the amount of hydrophilic groups、chain extender、the content of sulfonated groups and NaClO4 are taken into account. It is found that the mechanical, thermal, and antistatic properties are significantly affected by the above-mentioned four factors in the WPUs. Moreover, the EES-200L-containing system is better than the EDA-containing system in terms of mechanical and thermal properties. This is because the presence of higher hard-segment content in the EES-200L-containing system. Furthermore, the higher content of sulfonated groups in the EES-200L-containing system also leads to higher physical crosslinking density. The surface resistivity of the EDA-containing system with a higher content of D3117 is about 109Ω/■. This would certainly meet the application requirement of the anti-electrostatic materials (109〜1012Ω/■). The EDA-containing system with excellent antistatic properties is potentially useful in the package material of semiconductor.

摘 要 聚氨基甲酸酯(Polyurethane,PU)具有優良的物性與高度化學結構可變異性,所以已廣泛應用於接著劑、塗料、油墨、纖維處理劑與人造纖維等。在本研究中主要是以預聚物法製備一系列水性聚氨基甲酸酯(WPU)並探討高分子量親水基、不同分子結構的鏈延長劑包括短鏈雙胺結構的EDA及短鏈雙胺含磺酸鹽官能基的EES-200L,與加入不等量的過氯酸鈉(NaClO4),對其熱性質、機械性質與抗靜電性的影響。 本研究中使用霍式轉換紅外線光譜儀(FTIR)、熱重損失分析儀(TGA)、熱差掃瞄卡計(DSC)探討其熱劣解溫度與PU中的結構與結晶情形,同時也利用動態機械分析儀(DMA)、電阻計、交流阻抗分析儀等測量與探討PU薄膜的機械性質、導電性與PU乳液的粒徑與黏度的關係。在水性聚氨基甲酸酯中改變某些組成成分如:親水基含量、鏈延長劑、磺酸根離子的含量、與過氯酸鈉的含量皆可得到不同機械性質、熱性質與抗靜電性質的水性聚氨基甲酸酯。最後,根據實驗結果,機械性質與熱性質方面,因EES-200L系列的硬鏈段含量增加與磺酸根離子增多而產生物理交聯的緣故,使得所呈現出的性質均比EDA系列佳。在表面電阻與體積電阻方面,EDA系列中所含D3117比例高之PU薄膜可得較低的表面電阻約為109Ω/■,此表面電阻值已符合抗靜電標準(109〜1012Ω/■),使得具抗靜電性質的EDA系列可能應用於半導體的包裝材料上。