標題: Environmental, Hydrologic Characteristics of and Integrated Conservation Strategies for Shuili Creek Watershed in Central Taiwan

關鍵字: 水里溪集水區 Shuili Creek watershed; 永續發展; 水文特性

摘要: The objective of this study was to explore the environmental, hydrologic and social-economic characteristics for sustainable development in the Shuili Creek watershed, Nantou County. Land uses suitable for sustainable development are proposed and delineated. Strategies and measures for proper watershed conservation and management are also suggested. The area of Shuili Creek watershed is 8900 ha. The annual average temperature is 20.22℃ and the air humidity is 83.75%. Forests account for 55.5% of total land area of this watershed. Other land uses include betel nuts (19%)and agriculture(8%). Average elevation of Shuili Creek watershed is 394 m, and average slope is 20%. The main soil type of Shuili Creek is lithosol and its major geology type is Szu-Leng sandstone. Average annual rainfall is 2360 mm. Taking Lien Hwa Chi#3, #4, #5 sub-watersheds of the Taiwan Forestry Research Institute as examples, annual flow ratios are 43.7%, 55.3%, and 41.8% respectively. Among these watersheds, the #4 sub-watershed has higher flow ratio because it has lower evapotranspiration that resulted from clear cutting in 1982. Stormflows usually occur in the July to October typhoon season. In the Shuili Creek watershed, good forest covers have the following favorable hydrologic functions: (1) protecting slopeland against erosion, (2) tree-crown interception and evapotranspiration help reduce landslide occurrence by reducing chance to saturate slopeland soil. The high infiltration capabilities of forest soils reduce the possibilities of overland flow and minimizes high peak flow magnitudes. Three gauged sub-watersheds in the Shuili Creek watershed with different proportions of betel nuts, Houpeikenchi(19%), Jaulonchiand(13%) Herkenchi(5%) have average annual flow rates of 58.8%, 58.2%, 55.4% respectively. These are generally higher than flow rates from those 100% forested watersheds, possibly due to differences in evapotranspiration amounts. In the study watershed, seven land use zones are proposed with strategies for sustainable developmant. These 7 land use zones are (1) the Lien Hwa Chi experimental watershed ecology zone, (2) zone for leisure farms, (3) the riparian zone along the shuili creek, (4) the Sun Moon Lake scenic recreation zone, (5) the ecological zone around the Che-Chung village, (6) the hydro-power education zone, (7) the zone for conservation enhancement. For the goals of sustainable development, conservation strategies should be developed and implemented in each zone. For achieving these goals, the understanding, support, and participation of the local people is essential. Therefore, a community-oriented watershed advisory committee should be set up to help implement various strategies.

台灣河川上游集水區山坡地大部分為陡峻、地質脆弱。這些山坡地是我們的水源地,也是造成水土災害洪水及土砂來源區。深山地區的山坡地大都能維持良好森林覆蓋,但靠近西部平原淺山地區的山坡地,則常未考慮土地合適性,即被改變為種植果樹、茶葉、檳榔與建道路、房舍等較集約土地利用方式,這種過度及不當的土地使用,破壞自然環境及永續發展基礎,常使水土災害發生頻率及嚴重性增加。 本研究以南投縣水里鄉及魚池鄉交界之水里溪集水區為對象。主要目的在於探討與水里溪集水區永續發展有關之環境、人文、水文特性及適合永續發展的土地利用分區配置及相關對策。本研究(1)探討集水區環境及人文特性。(2)依水循環過程中各項因子探討集水區水文特性。(3)配合現場調查踏勘,查定集水區內之水土保持問題。(4)以永續發展為導向,研擬兼顧產業、環境、安全達到永續發展目標的集水區合理土地利用配置圖,並建議合適的集水區保育治理對策及措施。 水里溪集水區面積約8900公頃,氣候溫和宜人,年平均溫度為20.22℃,全年相對溼度平均83.75%。本區主要土地利用為森林覆蓋,佔全區面積55.5%、檳榔佔19%、農業用地佔8%。 水里溪集水區平均高度約394m、坡度約20%、土壤以石質土最多、地質以四稜砂頁岩為主。年平均降雨量為2359.7mm,以蓮花池試驗林區3、4、5號子集水區為例,其年逕流率分別為43.7%、55.3%、41.8%,其中4號試驗集水區之森林在1982年皆伐,蒸發散量較低所以逕流率較高。本集水區降雨多集中在5~9月的颱風季節,因此年逕流量也都暴雨流出量方式發生在7~10月颱風暴雨期間。本集水區大部分地區具有良好的森林等植生覆蓋因此有以下幾項功能:(1)保護坡地減少沖蝕。(2)樹冠截留蒸發及蒸散作用,降低土壤水分及坡面達到飽合機會,使崩塌發生機會減少。(3)土壤高滲透能,使漫地流不易發生,能延長集流時間,減緩洪峰流量,有水源調節涵養功能。各種集水區植生覆蓋以森林水土保持功能最佳。水里溪集水區有三個不同檳榔種植比例的支流集水區:火培坑溪(19%)、合坑溪(13%)、蛟龍溪(5%),可能因蒸散量較完全為森林覆蓋的集水區低,其年平均逕流率也比蓮花池試驗集水區高分別為58.8%、58.2%、55.4%。 一般說來,本集水區植生覆蓋良好,因此水土保持問題並不十分嚴重。但集水區內檳榔種植面積比例高,檳榔種植地根系較密而淺,土壤透能較低,保護坡面能力也較差,總葉面積或總生物量比林地低,因此使用水分總量也都較林地低,整體而言較不利於坡地水土資源保育,較易造成漫地流、土壤沖蝕及崩塌。因此需研擬相關管理策略逐漸收回檳榔園,以回復森林覆蓋,保護水土資源。短期對策則應在不增加檳榔面積的前提下,配合妥善增加檳榔園地表植生。 本研究最後以資源環境保育及永續發展的觀念,提出集水區合理土地利用分區配置並配合必要的永續發展對策保育措施,主要以集水區中不同自然特性與人文條件為基礎,劃分為不同發展特色的合理土地利用方式。本集水區建議可分為(1)蓮花池生態園區、(2)休閒農業體驗區、(3)帶狀濱水公園區、(4)日月潭風景區、(5)車埕帶狀生態廊道區、(6)水力發電教育園區、(7)加強保育區等不同土地利用型態。應研擬並落實各分區不同的保育管理措施,達到永續發展的目標。集水區合理土地利用及永續發展的各種對策措施的研擬推動都需要取得集水區內民眾的了解、認同、支持與參與,因此建議成立社區型集水區諮詢推動委員會,以集思廣益、分擔責任、以「責任共負、成果共享」的理念共同努力的方式,達成集水區永續發展的目標。