標題: Study on the Shelter Effects of Two-Section Windbreak Fences

關鍵字: Various intervals; 間距配置

摘要: The purpose of this study is to numerically investigate how the various intervals of the two-section windbreak fences will affect the flow of wind around it and set a simulation mode. In order to ensure the accuracy of the numerical simulation, this study employed 2 scaled models for wind tunnel experiments. The fences had a height (H) of 9cm and sectionalized into 2 sections with 4.5cm of height. In addition, the wind tunnel experiment is to use a method of testing and verifying the differences in numerical simulation. In each test, 30% of the windbreak fences will allow ventilation, and we have simulated the test with the Reynolds number (7.2104 ), the thickness of the boundary layer ( 5.33H ), and the n index of the Power Law (0.157).After handling and analyzing the data of the test with the software, we then proved the mode is applicable by confirming and verifying the results. Moreover, seven sets of research cases were chosen to test the numerical simulation to study the impact of flow variation on windbreak effect. The conclusions of this study are: 1. The difference between two-section type of windbreak and the tradition vertical type depends on the shape variation. The air flow through the upper half grid will be further raised by the air flow through the lower half grid. That will consequently widen the range of low wind speed area, thus will achieve the windbreak effect. 2. The windbreak effect of various intervals of the two-section windbreak fence: In case of the interval of two-section type of windbreak increases, the low wind speed zone in lee side becomes longer, which will increase the protection distance and the windbreak effect near the earth surface. In this study, when the interval equals to 2H, the protection distance reaches its maximum value, which is 1.48 times longer than that of the single windbreak grid. As the interval decrease to H/3, the more the rising air flowing through the lower half grid, the less the air passing through the construction, the reflux area of down-stream is the largest with the best windbreak effect, while the protection index (P.I.) is 1.18 times than that of the single wind-break grid.

本研究之目的係以數值方法模擬防風柵之流場,並探討兩截式防風柵之間距配置對防風功效之影響;研究中以2組高度為9公分之模型進行風洞實驗,從中間分為上下兩截,每半截高度為4.5公分,透風率固定為30%,並在雷諾數為7.2×104、邊界層厚度為5.33H及指數律指數為0.157之狀況下,對不同間距配置進行數值計算,整理並分析流場變化,經由比對與驗證後,證實數值模式之可行性,再選擇7組研究個案,從事數值模擬,期能瞭解流場變化對兩截式防風柵構造物防風功效之影響。茲將所得結果整理如下: 1. 兩截式防風柵與傳統直立柵減風差異,主要受外形導流之影響,將越過上半截柵之氣流,進一步受到越過下半截柵氣流的抬升作用,使背風面低風速區的範圍增大,因而提升防風功效。 2. 不同間距配置之防風柵構造物其防風效果:兩截式防風柵之間距加大,背風面之低風速區域愈趨扁長,對於鄰近地表處有愈佳之減風效果,其保護距離越長,本研究中當間距配置為2H時,有最長的保護距離,其值為單道防風柵的1.48倍;在本研究中,當間距為1H時,經下半截防風柵抬昇之氣流愈多,而越過上半截構造物之氣流愈少,使其下游面迴流區形狀最大,防風效果最好,其保護指數(P.I.)為單道防風柵的1.18倍。