標題: 台灣地區林道利用與管理維護之研究

關鍵字: forest road; 林道 maintenance of forest roads forestry management; 林道管理維護; 林業經營

摘要: This research is based on the developmental and historical process, current situation, management system of Taiwan area's forest roads and the reality study of Japanese. As to the management for Taiwan's forest roads, it includes the administrative management of forest roads, the set-up of the density of forest roads, the management of discarded forest roads, and the ecological designs for the safety protection of forest roads. To analyze how we improve forest roads landscape and the economic benefits of forest road maintenance, Tuan-fon forest road (Daton village of Yilan county)and Aua-wan-da connecting route (Jen-ai village of Nan-tou county)Result of the research is as follows: 1.There should be a basic database of Taiwan's forest road and proper goal / plan of design of forest road's density; so that we can make the forestry management more the modern , Furthermore, the evaluation standard of the abandoned, forest roads should be built up to assure the safety of national forest lands. 2.When concerning the constructive method of the forest roads' safety protection, we should adopt more ecology-friendly methods of construction, like using native specles of trees as material for construction to lessen the construction expenditure and reduce the excessive cement production installed in the mountain area; also, it could reduce CO2 released in the air which brings about the greenhouse effect. 3.Improving the scenery of forest road connecting to national forest area and creating a higher quality of traveling environment for the national forest area should be processed continuously in order to attract more tourists and promote national competence of tourism. 4.Forest road's maintenance, analyzed according to the concrete financial income of national forest area, results in a beneficial rate of B/C <1 and B-C<0, so the forest road's maintenance can't meet the economic expectation. The only way is to take the “invisible functions” into consideration, such as afforestation, forest protection, forest cultivating, forest land protection, relieving the victims from the disaster and fire, making vehicles and persons pass by, and then the benefits of forest road's maintenance will be far beyond evaluation. To sum up, Taiwan forest roads' maintenance is a top urgent business for the forest bureau to build up firm foundation of eternally-operating Taiwan forestry.

本研究以台灣地區林道發展歷程、現況、管理制度與日本地區林道考察實際概況案例,探討台灣地區林道管理維護之問題,內容包含林道行政管理、林道密度訂定、廢棄林道管理,以及林道安全維護等生態工程設計方法。在林道景觀改善與林道維護經濟效益分析部分,選定台灣地區宜蘭縣大同鄉翠峰林道與南投縣仁愛鄉奧萬大聯外道路2條林道之案例,作為林道景觀改善及林道維護經濟效益之研擬與分析。經研究結果獲致結論摘要如下: 一、台灣地區林道應建立林道基本資料庫及適當之林道密度目標規劃,使森林經營發揮現代化之林業經營;對於廢棄林道應訂定評估標準,以確保國有林地之水土保持與國土保安。 二、林道安全維護工程方法,可因地制宜就地採用國有林地內之疏伐木作為工程構造物等生態工程,以減省工程經費及減低過多的水泥製品在山區施設,另可減少人類向大氣排放二氧化碳導致全球氣溫升高之溫室效應。 三、應持續辦理國家森林遊樂區之聯外林道景觀改善工作,以創造國家森林遊樂區高品質旅遊環境,增加旅遊吸引力及提昇國家旅遊競爭力。四、林道維護如以有形的國家森林遊樂區旅遊收益分析,結果顯示其益本比B/C<1及B-C<0,故林道維護在經濟效益分析結果尚不符合期待,惟如將無形的效益計入,如林業經營所需之造林、保林、育林、林地防、救災與森林火災車輛人員通行等,則林道維護所得之效益將無法估計,故台灣地區林道維護工作,為林務局應賡續辦理之事業,以作為永續經營台灣林業之基礎。