標題: Management Practices of Soil and Water Conservation Legislation

關鍵字: Management of Soil and Water Conservation; 水土保持管理

摘要: Abstract From a “microscopic” point of view, every landed property has its own geographical features, such as altitude, gradient, aspect, length, soil, geology, etc. But after the authority announced a landed property as a “hillside”, the various kinds of exploitation and development on such land will become related, whether directly or indirectly, to “soil and water conservation”. In the earlier times, we often called it “management of hillsides”, but as “hillsides” involve in too many laws, now it is called “management of soil and water conservation”, which seems to be more realistic. Management of soil and water conservation has the Law of Soil and Water Conservation as its backbone, and works on handling and preserving the conservation of soil and water to promote reasonable exploitation of the land, lower the possibility of disaster, and enrich our people's benefit. In recent years, the term “management of soil and water conservation” has become more and more accepted in industry, government, and academia. Whether applied to a single case or general cases, this term is always being the target of broad discussion. In this article, we will discuss the topics derived from “management of soil and water conservation” in both the aspect of law and the aspect of application. The article is divided into 6 sections, including: 1. Preface, 2. Laws on the conservation of soil and water, 3. Administration of soil and water conservation, 4. Examination system for Soil and Water Conservation Plan, 5. Substitution of a Simple Declaration of Soil and Water Conservation, 6. Conclusions and suggestions. To overview the beginning of the “management of soil and water conservation”, although the starting time seems to be somewhat late considering the administrative work it needs, today it already has fair contribution to the safety of development on the hillsides. On the other hand, with the economy growth and the society change, we are faced with many more cases of challenge, and there are still many problems to solve. This article will specially bring up related problems for discussion, and hope to be reference for the participants of related works. We wish that once we have thrown the rock, there will be jades flying back, and we will be able to hear more voices and have better discussions, to make the “conservation of soil and water” and “continual development” better in our country.

從「微觀」之角度,每一筆土地,均有不盡相同之地文特性,如海拔高度、坡度、坡向、坡長、土壤及地質等,然而,一旦經主管機關劃定公告為「山坡地」後,於該土地上所進行之各類開發利用,則直接或間接與「水土保持」產生關聯,初期,總習慣稱其為「山坡地管理」,但因「山坡地」所涉及之法令甚多,故稱之為「水土保持管理」,似乎更能切合實際,亦即,以水土保持法為管理主軸,水土保持處理與維護為管理手段,進而促進土地合理利用、減免災害及增進國民福祉;近年來,「水土保持管理」一詞,已逐漸為產、官、學界之普遍認同,無論在個案或通案之適用上,均為廣泛討論之標的。 本文,就「水土保持管理」所衍生之各項議題,進行法規面與實務面之探討,共區分為6篇,包括:1前言與研究方法、2水土保持法制(管理沿革、法條解析)、3水土保持行政(行政裁量、行政處分、行政罰)、4水土保持計畫審核(水土保持義務人、審核制度、權限轉移)、5簡易水土保持申報書替代(效果與負擔、誤用)及6結論與建議。 縱觀「水土保持管理」之發展,相較於治理,起步似乎較晚,但執行至今,對山坡地之開發安全,卻已有一定程度之貢獻;然而,隨著經濟發展與社會轉型,面對越來越多個案之挑戰,亦衍生諸多議題有待解決;本文,特將相關議題提出討論,所得初步結果,盼能提供參與本工作相關人員之參考,而此一「拋磚引玉」之舉,期待能有更多之迴響與討論,為我國之「水土資源保育」及「永續發展」,共同努力。