標題: A Study on the Release of Taitung #2508 Protection Forest for Soil Conservation

關鍵字: Protection Forest for Soil Conservation; 保安林

摘要: 「台東縣境第2508號土砂捍止保安林」於日治時代(1922年)編定至今已有85年歷史,違規使用情形從第一批墾民於1960年代入侵墾植後,歷經租地造林政策施行、花東鐵路改道與土石流危險溪流的劃定等變遷,承租林地之承租者與主管機關前後歷經多次陳情、官司與抗爭,至今仍無法有效解決。 本研究針對「台東縣境第2508號土砂捍止保安林」所產生之相關問題,檢視其解編的合適性,根據相關資料、保安林使用現況及集水區保育治理之學理,探討此保安林設置之必要性及調整的可能性,研擬各種可能解決方案,並探討各方案之優缺點。 研究結論如下: 1. 研究區土地使用情形,依現場勘查並比對山坡地可利用限度分類標準結果,研究區現墾地多不位於法定之宜林地範圍。 2. 保安林利害關係者對於保安林的爭議解決多採取正面態度,對解決的方式表達有討論空間。 3. 研究區內土石流潛勢溪流的劃定,台東#030中度土石流潛勢溪流依地形表徵特性與現場勘查結果進行潛勢分析,處理等級值應為低度,故對於此土石流潛勢溪流建議相關主管機關另做評估與調整。 4. 對於研究區保安林解編爭議之問題,依森林水文與集水區經營學理依自然環境、法令、利害關係者建議等面向考量後,較適優選方案應為「有條件的部分解編」,方案的選擇由主管機關依相關因子評估後決定,但其內容應包含 (1)依相關法規與步驟解除土石流潛勢溪流之劃定。(2)法定陡坡地不解編加強造林。(3)溪流兩側保留50公尺以上保護帶。(4)濫建地拆遷。(5)緩坡地部分解編。(6)先行墾地周圍畸零地加強造林。(7)保安林地的承租者應積極配合政府相關輔導措施、協助營造發展休閒農業的有利條件,以減低對保安林的依賴度,用以確保國土保安的功能不因人為開發行為而造成土砂災害之產生。 5. 現有保安林承租者須體認保安林設置與水土保持的重要性,為落實本研究所提出的解決方案,「台東縣境第2508號土砂捍止保安林」的承租者應有在其承租地的面積、空間配置上得作適度調適及必要妥協的認知。

Taitung #2508 protection forest for soil conservation(PFSC) was designated in 1922. Many illegal land uses happened since 1960s. After that event occurred that affected Taitung #2508 PFSC include: (1) the forest lease policy had been implemented in 1922, (2) the Hwa-tung Railway Line was relocated in 1986, (3) the designation of potential debris flow stream in 1990. However, there are still no efficient methods to resorle the lawsuits and conflicts between lessees and the Taiwan Forest Bureau regarding the problems related to the failures of persons who leased forest lands to properly complete the obligation of reforestation. The purpose of the study was to investigate the problems of Taitung #2508 PFSC and to determine the suitability of lifting the land use restriction. Besides, the necessity of the conservation protection forest designation and the possibility of modification were discussed based on on-side inspection of current land use and the concepts of watershed conservation and management. Finally, the methods for resolving this land use conflicts methods were proposed and discussed in the study. The results were: 1. After conducting on-site observation and comparing the results of slope land use classification. It was found that cultivation for agricultural production by the leasee of the studying area were mostly in areas suitable for agricultural uses. 2. The possible resolving methods for this land use conflict were necessarily compromised since the stakeholders of conservation protection forest deal with the conflicting problems in different opinions. 3. The study area had been designated as a medium protection debris flow stream, Taitung #30. This designation has to be removed based on careful on-site evaluation before Taitung #2508 PFSC can be considered for any modification. 4. To resolve the problems of conflicts regarding the modification of Taitung #2508 PFSC, we suggest the following steps: (1) lifting the designation of potential debris flow based on related laws, (2) completing proper reforestation on the steep slope lands(>40%), (3) more than fifty-meters wide buffer strips set along bath sides of the creek, (4) dismantling and removing any illegal buildings. The protection forest designation for gentle slope lands(<40%) can be then lifted for mild slope land. Reforestation in areas of any sizes next to the cultivated lands should be improved. For decreasing their degree of economic dependence on Taitung #2508 PFSC, the lessees of the conservation protection forest should be encouraged to participate in government's assistance programs to develop their community into residentially, environmentally, culturally and economically the most desirable place to live in Taiwan.