標題: A Study of Integrated Conservation Strategies for the Upper Yuanli Creek Watershed in Central Taiwan

關鍵字: sustainable development; 永續發展; SWOT method watershed conservation; 整體保育治理; SWOT分析

摘要: 台灣地區集水區治理規劃,過去常以治山防災工程為主要對策,近年來則較強調兼顧自然生態保育及產業發展、民生樂利之集水區永續發展。本研究針對苗栗縣苑裡溪上游兩個具不同特色之支流集水區,水波溪及大埔溪集水區,考量此兩集水區的自然環境、社會人文條件及過去水土災害,兼顧保育、防災及產業發展等原則,分析相關資料,並針對區內永續發展的各項問題作深入探討,研擬兩集水區的整體保育治理方案,以維護集水區所具有的保土、護坡、理水、淨水等國土復育、涵養水源的功能。 本研究發現此兩集水區上游地層以頭嵙山層為主,地層中礫石含量豐富,容易因水流入滲影響,破壞細粒填料的膠結能力與毛細張力,形成溪流泥沙主要來源,其中以大埔溪集水區較為陡峭,且具有頭嵙山層香山相之礫石含量更豐富之地質,使得大埔溪區內相關問題點位較多。改善方式主要以調整流心、控制主、支流土砂之下移,抑制沖刷等整治目標為主,除非必要再加以透過工程構造物配合達到效果,若須設置護岸,以柔性工法綠美化為主要考量,因地制宜拉近與自然景觀之關係。兩集水區現有構造物毀損情況以基礎淘刷為主,建議依現場狀況增設固床工以調整溪床坡度,或增設基礎保護工加強對護岸基礎的保護等改善工程,並配合後續的修復及維護,更可確保集水區安全。 當地居民所提供的意見有助於確實瞭解當地需求及實際狀況,基於集水區的治理及改善對策,對集水區應給予最低擾動改變及最小工程設施的基本考量。因此建議(1)補強破損之既有工程構造物(2)在溪流重要問題點增設少量工程(3)持續監測溪流及現地的變化並加強維護。透過訪談,地方居民普遍認為工程建設已足夠,已能保護居民之生命財產安全,所節省的多餘預算可用於集水區內社區的總體營造各項措施,包括環境美化、現有工程設施及道路的養護,以及文化、藝文層面的投資。 利用SWOT分析結果討論兩集水區各自擁有發展的潛力及特色,水波溪集水區建議以營造安全、穩定且具有特色之生態溪流環境為主,並輔以推廣傳統工藝藺草編織及古蹟文化等地方特色,增添人文及歷史特色。大埔溪集水區則建議發展以農村風貌為主軸之農村體驗,包括:梯田、埤塘、紅磚瓦屋等多樣性的農村景觀,配合區內特色產業磚雕文化、藝術創作及自然山林景致。 依兩集水區之產業及觀光發展,本研究建議以土地利用分區之理念規劃,將水波溪集水區分為田園景致區、溪流景觀生態區、人文風情區、農村生活區、親水活動濱水區、自然山林保育區等六區。大埔溪集水區則分為農村特色風貌區、農村生活區、田園景致區、自然山林保育區等四區。各區將其特色展現,但仍須有整體發展的基本考量,因此須串連上游自然生態、下游人文特色與藺草、磚雕產業作重點發展,形成休閒觀光重要發展策略。藉由觀光發展,配合自行車逍遙遊的推廣,可將兩集水區鄉村產業及觀光串連發展。 此兩集水區永續發展各項措施的落實與成敗仰賴當地居民的妥善經營管理。集水區內各社區成員應建立社區共識且同心協力,以社區營造為理念,共同落實各項集水區保育及產業發展措施及必要的維護管理。

Integrated watershed planning should consider not only disaster prevention engineering but also the role of social-economic and cultural aspects. Two headwaters watersheds of the Yuanli creek in central Taiwan, Shuibo creek watershed and Dapu creek watershed were selected as the study area for developing conservation and management strategies that will ensure sustainable future for the agricultures communities located therein. Soil conservation measures for access roads, landslide treatment, and gully control works were proposed to enhance watershed stability. The major geology type of two watersheds is Toukoshan formation. Abundant gravel in Toukoshan formation had detrimentally affected land stability. It is the main source of the sedimentation. Using suitable engineering methods to control the path of downslope moving debris is the main approach for disaster minimization in this type of watersheds. The conservation and management strategies for this watershed include (1)repairing damaged engineering structures, (2)installing additional structures at locations after careful evaluation with regard to their essentialities and (3)implementing a well-planned monitor and maintenance program. Field investigations were conducted and the SWOT method were used to systematically evaluate physical and social economic factors governing watershed development and management options. Opinions of watershed residents were also collected and analysed to help develop feasible and sustainable watershed conservation strategies and measures. The SWOT method was then applied to evaluate the feasibility and suitability of watershed sustainable development goals and measures from environmental conservation, society and management viewpoints. The Shuibo creek watershed was partitioned into six zones (1) rural landscape area, (2) water related ecological area, (3) featured cultural area, (4) rural community area, (5) people-friendly creek-side conservation area and (6) natural forest conservation area. The Dapu creek watershed was partitioned into four zones (1) agricultural recreation area, (2) farming area, (3) countryside area and (4) natural conservation area. For the goals of sustainable development, conservation and management strategies should be developed and implemented in each zone. For achieving these goals, the understanding, support, and participation of the local people is essential. Therefore, a community-oriented watershed advisory committee should be set up to help implement various conservation and management strategies.