標題: 台灣地區應用植生木樁萌芽與根系生長特性之研究

關鍵字: staking and wattling method; 打樁編柵 growth experiment shaded situation pull-out test; 生長觀測試驗; 遮蔭處理; 拉拔試驗

摘要: In recent years under Ecological Engineering Methods advanced, staking and wattling becomes a method constantly applies to slope management. It uses to manage general dig and fill or shallow layer collapse slope, and its purpose that stabilizes soil, improves gradient, reduces soil washout, also be conducive to provide vegetation growable conditions. There are many kind of stakes when use the staking and wattling method. While choosing the vegetation stakes, due to different kinds of vegetation stakes, their growth rates in the initial stage are not exactly same and the time to germinate and root early or late is variational. Therefore, the most part of demand to choose vegetation stakes is to achieve vegetation recovery and stabilize slope in a short time. It is rare that the study of these aspect. In such circumstances, this study attends to provide specific suggestions for staking and wattling with a growth observation experiment in shaded and unshaded conditions during thirteen weeks by using eight kinds of common vegetation stakes in Taiwan including Ficus microcarpa L. f., Salix warburgii O. Seem., Hibiscus tiliaceus L., Cordia dichotoma Forst. f., Pongamia pinnata (L.) Pierre ex Merr., Ficus superb Miq. var. japonica Miq., Bischofia javanica Blume, and Lagerstroemia subcostata Koehne. And in the growth experiment, using accumulative biomass to analyze the variation in different conditions and growth rates, and evaluate the stability of slope by using mechanics tests. Results obtained are summarized as follows: The time for vegetation stakes to germinate and root in unshaded situation is mostly earlier than in shaded situation about one to three weeks, only Cordia dichotoma Forst. f., Ficus superb Miq. var. japonica Miq., and Lagerstroemia subcostata Koehne have no influence in shaded situation in germination. Hibiscus tiliaceus L. and Bischofia javanica Blume are the vegetation stakes that the time to germinate and root in shaded situation is earlier than in unshaded situation. Combined with germination and rootage trend, Bischofia javanica Blume is suitable to grow in shaded situation, and others seven kinds of vegetation stakes are on the contrary. Compared the starting germination and rootage week with bud and root biomass, the growth situation of Salix warburgii O. Seem. is the best among eight kinds of stakes in unshaded treatment ,and the growth situation of Hibiscus tiliaceus L. is the best among eight kinds of stakes in shaded treatment. According to the result in pull-out test, the maximum pull-out resistance forces and the total root diameter area of Salix warburgii O. Seem., Hibiscus tiliaceus L., and Cordia dichotoma Forst. f. are related. Among eight kinds of vegetation stakes, the maximum pull-out resistance force of Hibiscus tiliaceus L. reaches to 148.8kg Conclusively, the vegetation stakes grow slowly and the growth trend is comparative lower in shaded situation. Consequently, when using the staking and wattling method actuality, it should be reduce shaded effect to increase the sun shine quantity, and it will contribute to the growth of vegetation stakes.

近年來在生態工法推動下,打樁編柵成為一項常運用於邊坡治理的方法,適用於一般挖填或淺層崩塌坡面,其目的在於穩固土石、改善坡度、減少土壤沖蝕並有利於提供植物生長環境。所使用之樁的種類甚多,其中在選取植生萌芽木樁時,由於不同種類之植生木樁,初期生長速率不盡相同,萌芽發根時間先後也有所差異,能在較短時間內達到植生復育及木樁根系生長穩定邊坡,是打樁編柵選擇木樁之主要訴求。而目前有關於這方面之研究仍舊缺乏。因此本研究採用台灣地區打樁編柵常用之八種植生木樁做為材料,包括榕樹、水柳、黃槿、破布子、水黃皮、鳥榕、茄苳、九芎,進行13週生長觀測試驗,並加入遮蔭處理之條件與未遮蔭處理進行生長比較,以累積生長量分析其不同處理之差異性與生長速率,再以拉拔試驗求其固土能力,提供在打樁編柵時可運用之植生材料的具體建議。本研究所得結果摘要如下: 未遮蔭處理下萌芽發根時間大多快於遮蔭處理者約1~3週左右,僅只有破布子、鳥榕、九芎在萌芽部分不受遮蔭處理影響,而黃槿、茄苳則是遮蔭處理下萌芽發根時間快於未遮蔭處理者。綜合芽、根生長趨勢,遮蔭處理下茄苳植生木樁較適合生長,而其餘七種木樁在未遮蔭處理下生長情況較佳。將始萌芽、發根週與芽、根生長量合併比較,可發現在未遮蔭處理下,水柳為八種植生木樁中生長情況最好的;在遮蔭處理下,黃槿為八種植生木樁中生長情況最好的,最差的為茄苳。由拉拔試驗結果得知,水柳、黃槿、破布子與九芎之最大拉拔抗力值與其總根徑面積有相關。其中黃槿植生木樁之最大拉拔抗力值達148.8kg,為八種植生木樁中最大的。整體而言,遮蔭處理下其植生木樁生長慢,且生長趨勢較差,因此在實際施作打樁編柵時,應減少遮蔭影響,增加陽光照射量,將有助於植生木樁之生長。