標題: Study of polymethyl methacrylate/montomrillonite nanocompositen hydrogels

關鍵字: poly(methyl methacrylate); 聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯 montmorillonite nanocomposite bulk polymerization; 蒙脫土; 奈米複合材料; 塊狀聚合

摘要: Cationic Polymethyl methacrylate (PMMA) latex were prepared by microemulsion polymerization. The montmorilloite (MMT) surface carry negative charges. Therefore, the polymer/MMT complexes can be obtained through adsorbing positive charge latex particle on the surfaces of MMT. The complexes swollen in methyl methacrylate (MMA) then via bulk polymerization prepared PMMA/MMT nanocomposites. The MMT d-spacing, glass transition temperatures, decomposition temperature, and modulus (E' and E”) of these nanocomposites were analyzed by X-ray Diffraction (XRD), Transmission Electron Micrograph (TEM), Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC), Thermogravimetric Analyzer (TGA) and Dynamic Mechanical Analyzer (DMA), respectively. The result of MMT d-spacings were 1.84 nm for 23 ~ 24 wt% clay content in the complexes. Furthermore, the morphology of complexes was analyzed by Field Emission Scanning Electron Micrograph (FESEM). XRD analysis of PMMA nanocomposites prepared by bulk polymerization, the nanocomposite with 3 wt% montmorilloite exhibited no peak, indicate that MMT d-spacing greater than 4.4 nm, as compared to the pristine PMMA, the decomposition temperature and storge modulus (E') increase 42℃ and 32 %.

本研究以乳化聚合方法製備聚甲基丙烯酸甲酯正電乳液,利用表面帶正電荷之乳液高分子與帶負電荷之蒙脫土水溶液進行吸附凝集,形成高分子/蒙脫土凝集物,再將此高分子/蒙脫土凝集物膨潤分散於MMA單體中進行塊狀聚合製備PMMA/蒙脫土奈米複合材料。使用XRD觀察蒙脫土在複合材料中的層間距離,進一步以TEM分析蒙脫土於PMMA基材中分散性。TGA分析其熱裂解溫度,並以動態機械分析儀 (DMA)測量複合材料的儲存模數 (E’)及損失模數(E”)等機械性質。 高分子/蒙脫土凝集物以XRD分析約在2θ= 4.8o有一個微小的繞射峰,而凝集物以TGA分析得實際蒙脫土含量約23 ~ 24 wt%,並利用FESEM觀察凝集物之形態。塊狀聚合製備3 wt%蒙脫土含量之PMMA/蒙脫土奈米複材XRD發現2θ= 2 ~ 8o沒有繞射峰存在,即蒙脫土層間距離已大於4.4 nm,且TEM分析發現蒙脫土以剝離狀無序分散於基材,而熱裂解溫度較純PMMA提昇42℃,儲存模數(E’)較純PMMA提高了32 %。