標題: 濁水溪揚塵潛在發生區位及防治策略之研究

關鍵字: Jhuoshuei river; 濁水溪 aeolian dust; Xanthan Gum; 揚塵; 三仙膠

摘要: 台灣中部地區夏濕冬旱,河川枯水期間水位下降,河床裸露面積增加,大量揚塵受季風吹襲,影響環境品質甚鉅,如何採取有效的防治措施為重要的課題。本研究選取濁水溪自強大橋至西濱大橋揚塵危害嚴重之河段,藉由文獻回顧、資料蒐集與分析、土地利用現況調查,以GIS及遙測影像處理技術,劃定濁水溪揚塵潛在發生區位。另以河川橫斷面水位-頻率年分析,探討河床揚塵潛在發生區位之高程與水位頻率年關係,針對揚塵潛在發生區位之裸地及作物種植區,提出防治措施,並就現行法令陳述相關單位之權責。 濁水溪揚塵潛在發生區位之淹水重現期距約1.11年,幾乎每年會遭水沖毀淹沒,不宜投入高單價之揚塵防治工法。揚塵潛在發生區位之裸地主要係河道凸岸之淤積區,因質地細緻且蒸發現象易將土層中之鹽類累積於地表形成結殼,土壤鹽度高不適合農作,厚層結殼覆蓋下之塵土因受表土鹽類膠結保護不易風蝕產生揚塵危害;惟結殼厚度較薄之區位,易受外力破壞,因此裸地可採防風網防風及三仙膠定砂之雙層功能,達防風定砂之效。作物種植區於整地期間,鋒面來臨前宜先噴灑三仙膠固結表土,能有效降低揚塵危害。 防風網輔以植生每公頃施作成本約85,000元,可施作於揚塵料源南側,能有效攔截飛砂堆積,有助於揚塵為害之抑制。三仙膠係微生物代謝物質,為價廉且無毒之有機質,每公頃施作成本約10,000元。若能推廣於農作與非農作之揚塵潛在發生區位,補助農民噴灑,可有效改善揚塵潛在發生區位之營農環境。河川揚塵之抑制除技術考量外,本研究另檢視環保、水利、水保等現行相關法規,研修揚塵潛在發生區位之河川管理辦法;整合技術、法規及管理等向度,提出相關單位之權責分工,俾有效抑止河川揚塵,確保濁水溪揚塵影響區位之空氣品質。

With the characteristics of humidity in summer and drought in winter, there existing lots of bare lands due to the decline of water level cause large amounts of aeolian dust and environmental deterioration during the monsoon seasons in central Taiwan. How to adopt effective measures to inhibit the damage of dust is an essential issue. This study selected the serious dust-affected section of Zhuo-shui river (bridge Zi-qiang to Xi-bin) to delineate the areas of potential aeolian dust occurrence, explore the relationship between elevation and water level determined from return period analysis, submit the countermeasures for dust inhibition at the bare lands and/or cultivated areas, and address the responsibilities of related authority offices for dust prevention by means of literature review, data collection and analysis, land use investigation, technologies of geographic information systems and image process. The return period of inundation for the areas of potential aeolian dust occurrence is 1.11 years. Engineering of dust prevention with highly unit price are not recommended due to could be destroyed annually. The deposition sites of a river are usually located at the convex bank, which with silty texture and high salinity are not suitable for cultivation, are delineated as the areas of potential aeolian dust occurrence. Windbreak net and Xanthan Gum could be effectively used at both bare and cultivated lands for dust inhibition. Windbreak net coupled with vegetation had better be installed at the southern sites of dust occurrence source to effectively intercept the sand and the cost is about NT 85,000 dollars per hectare. Xanthan Gum, one kind of biopolymers produced from Xanthomonas campestris and has the properties of low price and non-toxicity, can be recommended to farmers through subsidy to apply at the land vulnerable to wind erosion and the cost is some NT 10,000 dollars per hectare. Besides technology consideration in dust prevention, this study also examined the related articles of river management to integrate a comprehensive vision for better riverside environment and air quality.