台中都會公園植生配置效益之探究

Benefits of Vegetation Placement at the Taichung Metropolitan Park

ABSTRACT Taichung Metropolitan Park plays a vital role not only on absorbing carbon dioxide, releasing oxygen, adjusting air temperature, but also in providing the functions of landscape and conservation. This research according to green building design ,this research focused on the views of energy-saving and carbon reduction, rain storage and outdoor activities to examine the status of vegetation distribution at the park to find the appropriate placement and/or species improvement for the purposes of maintaining and managing the park in the future. Grass, multi-storied stand, broadleaved tree and thin-leaved tree are the main types of vegetation at Taichung Metropolitan Park, the coverage rates are 43%, 30.4%, 10.7%and 10.6%, respectively. However, the dominant grass showing the lowest ability in absorbing carbon dioxide should be partly to revegetate the multi-storied stand that is more effective in absorbing carbon dioxide, storing water as well as having low water consumption. For landscape consideration, it tends to chose thin-leaved trees that can grow flowers. Finally, multi-storied stand also can be used to replace the poor growth of broadleaved tree. The altered vegetation placement had to fit at least two of the following criteria, which were carbon reduction, energy-saving and outdoor activities, resulting an increase in the amount of absorbing carbon dioxide of 65.7%and 131.7% comparing to current status and undevelopment, respectively. Furthermore, the percentage of grass at the park was 43%, grass consumed water around 1913,03 m3 a year, when trees or multi-storied stand was planted, only consume water 19,130 m3 one year, the percentage of water consumption could cut down to 66.7%. The results showed the altered vegetation placement could lead to high efficient energy-saving. In addition, when landscape and ecological environment can both be considered, a harmonic and high quality park which suits the human race and also fit the requirements of environmental protection can be created.

摘要 都會公園扮演碳存、釋氧以及溫調等重要角色,具備景觀及水土保持效益。本研究以台中都會公園為研究標的,依綠建築設計技術以節能減碳、基地保水、活動遊憩等角度,探討都會公園植生配置現況,找出適宜之植生配置及植栽種類,作為台中都會公園植栽改善及維護管理的建議。 都會公園現況植生種類以草坪、複層林、闊葉喬木及疏葉喬木為主,各類植生之覆蓋率依序為草坪43%、複層林30.4%、闊葉喬木10.7%及疏葉喬木10.6%。草坪固碳量低耗能量高,可將利用率低的草坪加以改善為固碳量高、截蓄保水性佳、低耗水量的複層林,若以景觀考量,亦可將草坪改為具開花性之疏葉喬木;另林相較差之闊葉喬木可改為複層林。 考量減碳、節能及提升遊憩等效益,優選至少符合二項指標的植生配置改善,改善後基地之總CO2固定量較現況大65.7%;較基地開發前多131.7%。園區現況草坪佔43%,年耗水量為1913,03 m3,若改植喬木或複層林後,年耗水量降低66.7%僅約19,130 m3,可反映於節能效益;另從景觀及生態的角度切入,更可營造人與生態共融的優質公園環境。

Taichung Metropolitan Park; 台中都會公園; energy-saving and carbon reduction; 節能減碳; 基地保水; 植生配置