標題: 以自然淨化法處理畜牧廢水之研究

關鍵字: 水土保持設施 soil and water conservation facilities; 雨量; 污染去除效率

摘要: 摘要 為了解三段式畜牧處理廢水之點源污染,再進入人工溼地自然系統處理淨化的可行性;本研究自2008年12月起至2009年8月,選擇苗栗縣山區一處畜牧場,進行水質樣品收集,利用水土保持設施如:滯洪沉砂池(A、B區)、農塘的大型淨化池(C區)、礫石草溝(D區),以不同面積與水生植物種類進行豪雨(單日降雨130mm以上)、大雨(單日降雨50-130mm)及小雨(單日降雨50mm以下)三種雨量,各採兩次的水體資料,以循環系統方式,作自然淨化動作。觀察養牛廢水在放流之前,利用自然機制淨化處理後,除污效率及污染遞移情形。再利用河川分類指數(river pollution index ,RPI),評定分類不同降雨狀況所淋洗釋出之污染物,流入各試驗池的污染程度。其結果與畜牧放流水標準作比對,確認是否達到排放標準。 研究結果顯示,自然淨化處理後廢水中污染物有明顯降低。除污效率(原水至A區大沉砂池):1、生化需氧量去除效率上,大雨最好達93.42%,豪雨最差只有47.92%。2、在總磷、氨氮、懸浮固體去除效率上,小雨的最好達80.59%、98.35%、99.03%,大雨的30.24%、1.55%、豪雨的69.61%最差。3、在溶氧上升效率中,以小雨上升率最高達77.27%,大雨上升率最低只有33.33%。 B區小沉砂池、C區農塘(大型淨化池)到D區的慢濾礫石草溝,污染狀況受到雨量大小而有所影響,在小雨期間氨氮與懸浮固體因水量不足,自浄系統機制無法啟動,污染物累積結果,指數有上升趨勢,建議小雨以下或乾旱期間自浄系統只開放至A區大沉砂池,即進行排放,避免污染物質累積造成二次污染。大雨期間整體除污效率屬正常運作,自浄循環系統建議全面開放。豪雨期間(如超大降雨量或颱風),建議自浄系統全面關閉。 利用河川污染分類指數(RPI)值分類結果顯示污染指數呈趨緩現象,顯示循環系統並無造成浄化水池污染加重情形。畜牧排放標準中生化需氧量及懸浮固體比較方面,檢驗值有70.6%至99%的下降率。 關鍵字:水土保持設施、雨量、污染去除效率、遞移

Abstract In order to figure out the feasibility to re-clarify the “Tripartite Composition Livestock Wastewater Treatment Point Pollution” by artificial wetland system, the research had conducted the whole process through a period of time, since December 2008 to August 2009. The water was sampled from a specific ranch which is located in Miaoli county and then clarifying water circularly and systematically by using soil and water conservation facilities, such as Flood Detention Pond ( area A and B), Farming Pond(area C), Gravel and Grassed Waterways(area D). These areas differ from their various dimensions and aquatic plants grow up rely on them. Water samples in each of area were collected under different climatic conditions, namely torrential rain (150mm and above per day), heavy rain (50-130mm per day), and light rain (50mm and below per day). Point contaminant removing efficiency was calculated for each operation of natural clarifying mechanism. RPI (River Pollution Index) were also calculated for the waste water in order to evaluate the degree of pollution. The results were compared with the livestock wastewater release standard. Results of this research indicated that, livestock waste contaminant in the water was apparently decreased after going through the natural clarifying system. First, for BOD, system achieved the best performance (93.42%) during the heavy rain period, but performed worst during a torrential rain. Second, the removing efficiency of total phosphorous, ammonia nitrogen, and suspended solids, performed best under light rain ( 80.59%, 98.35%, and 99.03%), and worst under heavy and torrential rain (30.24%, 1.55%, and 69.61%). For DO, the increase rate was highest during the light rain (77.27%), and lowest during the heavy rain (33.33%). Contamination of water from area B to area D was affected by the extent of rainfall. During the light rain period, natural clarifying mechanism was not activated owing to insufficient rainfall. RPI tended to rise because contaminant such as ammonia nitrogen and suspended solids was not diluted and gradually accumulated in water. Suggestion from The research suggested that, the natural clarifying system should be opened only limited to area A during the light rain period. By doing so, contaminant accumulation and double-contaminated situation would avoid. Natural clarifying mechanism usually works well during the heavy rainfall period. It is encouraged to open the whole clarifying system. In contrast, natural clarifying system is strongly urged to be closed during a torrential rain (especially with extraordinary rainfall or typhoon). Statistics based on RPI classification indicated that contaminated index went down. We can conclude that natural clarifying mechanism does not burden or deteriorate the existing contamination. Related data of biological oxygen demand and suspended solids respecting to livestock wastewater release standard showed 70.6% and 99% rate of descent respectly. Key word: Soil and water conservation facilities, Rainfall, Point contaminant removing efficiency, Deliver rate.