標題: 木製擋土設施視覺偏好之研究

關鍵字: wooden structures; 木構造物 disaster prevention and mitigation structures; Visual Preference ecology cognition path analysis; 治山防災工程; 視覺偏好; 生態工程認知; 徑路分析

摘要: 治山防災構造物單獨運用於高度自然環境中,常成為環境視覺的主體,對於一處景觀影響不言而喻。而木構造治理工程設施適用無保全對象、臨時性或景觀遊憩地點,若工程於推廣應用之初,除考量安全性外,重視其景觀效益,將有利於未來規劃設計作業之參考應用,亦在環境教育推廣上更有效率。本研究應用群眾偏好模式,探討受測者個人屬性、及對生態工程認知態度在木構造治山防災設施之偏好影響。於研究第一部分,瞭解環境組成之景觀元素所造成的偏好差異,討論擋土牆型式、植栽型式、擋土牆與植栽組合型式、擋土牆量體等4項;第二部分瞭解個人屬性的偏好差異,討論個人的性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、及是否受過專業訓練等5項;第三部分,以徑路分析方法瞭解個人(對生態工程)的認知態度與造成擋土牆型式偏好差異之關係。 研究結果顯示:6種木構造擋土牆型式中,以校倉式擋土牆最受偏好;其他6種材質以預鑄植栽槽擋土牆最偏好,而木質材料相較於混擬土或石材,有一致性之偏好。無論組合式或校倉式擋土牆搭配6種植栽配置組合,都以喬木、灌木及草花之複層栽植方式最受偏好,尤以女性偏高,研究顯示不同的栽植方式,因受測者的性別、年齡、教育程度、職業、是否受過專業訓練等屬性而有偏好差異。在量體及材質方面,其擋土牆量體越大時,對人的視覺感受越強烈,偏好亦趨向極端。若材質運用上為親自然之木材時,其視覺景觀上將帶來正面評值,顯示木構材料比混凝土材料有顯著之偏好。 在個人屬性及生態工程認知態度對於擋土牆偏好之影響研究顯示:性別僅對於生態認知有顯著之影響,且女性比男性支持治山防災構造物的生態性。教育對安全及遊憩認知有顯著影響,且教育程度越高對於治山防災構造物的遊憩認知態度明顯偏低。受測者是否受過專業訓練僅對遊憩認知有顯著影響,沒有接受過專業訓練之受測者對於治山防災構造物的遊憩態度較支持。個人屬性對受測者的景觀認知無顯著影響。個人性別、教育、專業訓練屬性,透過安全、生態、遊憩的認知態度間接影響擋土牆之偏好;同時,個人屬性亦有直接影響擋土牆偏好之顯著性存在,尤以是否接受過專業訓練及教育程度因子較大。景觀及遊憩認知對於擋土牆的偏好有顯著之效果,景觀認知態度高偏好木構造擋土牆,反之景觀認知態度低偏好混凝土擋土牆。

An erosion and sediment control engineering structure is often seen as a principle object in visual environment when solo used in high natural ambiance that is critical in visual effect. Wooden structures for slopeland management are usually applied to the situations of without secured objects, temporary or leisure use. Beside consideration for safety, to take account of visual efficiency is also available to enhancing acceptance of public and value of environment education in the beginning of planning and design. The public preference model is used in this study to explore difference in individual attributes and cognition attitudes about ecological engineering of preference for slopeland management and disaster prevention. The first part of this study is aiming at preference difference caused by four items of environment composition landscape elements, including types of retaining walls, planting types, composition patterns of retaining wall and planting and masses of retaining wall. The second part is focus on the preference difference of individual attributes, including five items of sex distinction, age, education level, occupation and profession training level. The third part is to explore the relation between cognition attitude to ecological engineering and preference for type of retaining wall via path analysis method. The study has indicated that Shaw-Chan type retaining wall and pre-cast planting trough earn the highest preference out of six types of retaining wall in aspects of form type and material respectively. While wood material, compare with concrete or stone, shows consistent preference of the public. Regardless of type difference of composition style or Shaw-Chan style retaining wall, the multilayer planting style which collocate tree, shrub and grass possess highest preference, especially in female group. The study also shows that variation in planting types has leading to different preference caused by sex distinction, age, education level, occupation and profession training level. In mass and material aspects, volume of retaining wall makes positive relationship both on visual impact and preference tendency. while introducing natural wood as construction material will leading to positive evaluation, it also indicated that natural wood possess high priority than concrete material. As regarding preference to retaining wall in both individual attribute and in cognition of ecological engineering aspects, the study has indicated that sex distinction carry significant effect only in ecological cognition; in addition, female shows higher appreciation in ecological measures of slopeland management and disaster prevention structures. Education level carry significant effect in safety concern and leisure cognition, while the higher the education level is, the lower the leisure cognition to slopeland management and disaster prevention structures. Professional training carries significant effect only in leisure cognition, individuals who without professional training show higher support to leisure attitude of slopeland management and disaster prevention structures. Individual attribute carry relatively lower effect to visual cognition. According to safety, ecology, leisure cognition, individual sex distinction, education level, professional training characteristic has indirectly affect preference to retaining wall. Further, individual characteristic also shows significant effect to the preference to retaining wall, especially in professional trained and educated groups. Visual and leisure cognition has illustrated significant effects on the preference to retaining wall, the higher visual cognition attitude group show preference to wooden structures, while the lower group prefers concrete ones.