標題: Wind Erosion and Aeolian Dust Control Strategies for Peinan River Estuary

關鍵字: 卑南溪 Peinan River; 砂塵害; 綠覆蓋; 水覆蓋; 護甲河床; 護甲化; 洪間帶; Sand Movement Hazard; Green Surface; Vegetation Cover water surface armored riverbed; Armouring Process; Flood Belt

摘要: Extreme events, resulted from climate change, caused wide variation in the flow of river and creeks, not only in frequency of high flow period being found decreased, but also flow fluctuated substantially.As low flow period prolonged, the exposed river banks and riverbed expanded. Sand-stilling work became a major concern to the neighborhood. Peinan River, One of the main rivers and creeks in the east of Taiwan, has been found an wide flow difference in low flood period and dry season; its riverbed exposed to a wider area in dry season. The sand swept by the wind often shrouded low plain area on both sides of Peinan River during the gale period,forming serious sand dust hazard, earned Taitung city nicknamed as “ The sand city”. The study deducted that to cover three major categories of river profiles, namely, “water-covered area”, “vegetation-covered area”, and “exposed area”, study approaches were documentation research, hydrological investigation, ecological investigation, build-up of river profiling numerical models, site experimentation, and numerical simulation, etc. The objective of this study is to explore the causes of wind-induced wind dust hazard, the mitigation methods by either an alternated layouts of “water cover”, “vegetation cover”, and “riprap armor cover” on flood belt, or simulaneously a creation a river environment with ecological conservation measures. Thus not only an ecologically-friendly river environment could be created, dust hazard also mitigated. This study aims using Peinan River as sample to lead to an overall strategy for river profiling management, at the same time, to conduct an review of river profile environment with an index of performance “River Geomorphy Environment Index” (IOP). IOP is used to compare different river systems. This index put various weights on the total area of water cover area, vegetation cover area, riprap armor area. amd its ratio to the total river area. Index quantify from 0 to 5 grades, with 5 as top grade, and needing profiling modification for grade under 3. Details, both evaluation and approaches, on 3 said river profile modification measures, were presented, and proved it is technically feasible for river profile area maintenance and improvement.

受地球暖化之影響,台灣之降雨量有極端化現象,因而導致河川豐枯水期流量差異更大,不但大流量期間縮短及流速加快,小流量或零流量時間拉長,於是河川裸地面積加大,更導致河川物理環境惡化。由於河床裸地面積加大,以致緊鄰河川之城鎮的「風砂」災害普遍益趨嚴重,並引起重視。 台灣東部主要河川之一的卑南溪由於洪枯水期流量差異甚大,枯水期河床之裸露地面積甚廣,故於強風期間風砂常籠罩卑南溪兩岸平原地帶,形成嚴重之砂塵害,使得台東市向有「砂城」之稱。本研究歸納出河川地貌有「水覆蓋區域」、「綠覆蓋區域」及「裸露地」三類。透過文獻研究、水文調查、生態調查、河川數值地形建置、實場實驗、數值模擬等研究方法,探討以「水覆蓋」、「綠覆蓋」及「洪間帶護甲化」交錯佈置之手段以營造優良之河川地貌,以改善具生態保育功能的河域環境,同時抑止風砂揚起,以減免其影響。 本研究以卑南溪為研究樣區導出河川地貌營造之策略,並提出任意河段之河川地貌環境優劣指標(IOP),其定義為權重水覆蓋面積、權重綠覆蓋面積、權重護甲面積之和與該河段河域總面積之比。整數化後其值由0至5共五個等級做為該河段河川地貌環境優劣比較基準,等級5為最佳,3以下則該河段需要進行地貌改善營造。對於前述三種河川地貌營造方法及地貌面積的維持提出評估理論與方法,並印證其為可行。