標題: The Variation and Effectiveness of Protection Forests in Hualien Coastal Areas

關鍵字: Satellite image,; 衛星影像; Protection forest; Micro-climate; 保安林; 微氣候

摘要: 中文摘要 本研究主要以花蓮2618、2602及2635號海岸保安林作為濱海地區保安林之代表,調查海岸林之防災功效及環境特性並加以規劃建議。藉由衛星影像在地景變遷的判識上,可了解保安林帶整體的變化及海岸線的退縮與否,結果顯示,面積增加的有草生地、沙灘沙洲地及建築用地;面積減少的有農業用地及林帶;面積趨於不變的有墓地及軍事用地。2602及2635號海岸保安林因部分面積被海水淹沒後無法恢復營林而解除,林分有逐漸減少的趨勢,其中又以編號2635號保安林的情況較為明顯。 在保安林帶效能分析方面,藉由微氣候調查,其結果顯示,林帶內之照度平均約為林帶外1/150,至於林帶內之日輻射量則平均約為林帶外1/5;夏季時,林帶外平均氣溫較林帶內平均高約2.3℃;冬季時,林帶外平均氣溫較林帶內平均高約0.4℃;林帶內平均氣壓略高於林帶外2mb;相對溼度顯示林內皆為舒適等級;林內則因風速極小仍趨近於零,種種結果皆表示保安林帶確實適合做為防風、避暑避寒及天然遊憩的理想地點。 當林帶寬度為10行,並同時搭配使用C型斷面時,可獲得最佳的保護效果;若進一步採用前後段皆為20行而間距15H(H:平均樹高)之分段式林帶,不但可提升消能效果,更可節省較多用地。 另外為了減緩颱風的破壞力,在2618號保安林區前緣,建議規劃設置防潮林,其林帶幅最小需有30至40 m寬,前端為低木灌叢帶,中間為易萌芽之矮林帶,後方則為高木林帶等所構成。在2602號保安林南側,可參照南濱公園再延續構築土堤設施,不但可阻擋外圍颱風期間強勁潮浪侵襲,且能更有效阻隔強風與保護區。

Abstract This study using Hualien #2618, #2602 and #2635 protection forests as examples to investigate the effects of disaster prevention and environmental features of coastal forests and to plan on the recommendations. Identifying the changes of landscapes in satellite images allows the understanding of the overall changes of protection forests and whether the coastlines are moving backward. The results indicate that grasslands, beaches and dunes, and construction sites are increasing in area, while farming lands and forest zones are decreasing in area, with cemeteries and military sites remaining unchanged. Also, #2602 and #2635 protection forests, the latter being particularly obvious, are removed from the current list as they cannot be restored from partially drown in seawater, adding to the tendency of decreased area of forests. The efficacies of protection forest are analyzed by micro-climate study. The results indicate that the average illumination inside the forest zone is 1/150 of that outside; the solar radiation inside the forest zone is on average 1/5 of that outside. The average temperature outside forest zone is 2.3℃ higher than that inside in summer and 0.4℃ higher in winter. The average atmospheric pressure inside forest zone is about 2mb higher than that outside and the relative humidity inside the forest is shown to be comfortable. The wind speed inside the forest is as low as most zero. All these suggest that the protection forest zones really suit an ideal location for wind-proof, escape from summer and winter as well as natural recreation. Many studies conducted in Taiwan and overseas are summarized and indicate that a forest zone brings about best protection when it has a 10-row width with a C-shaped cross-section. And a forest zone in two sections, one at the front, the other behind, each with 20 rows and an interval of 15H (H: average tree height) not only can increase the energy insulating effect but also saves more land. To mitigate the damages caused by typhoon, it is recommended to plan on setting up tide-water control forest the front of #2618 Protection forest zone. Its width should be 30-40 m wide at minimum, consisting of shrub zone at the front, coppice zone that grows from seeds easily at the middle, and tall tree zone at the rear. It is advisable to extend the earth embankment of Nan-bin Park to be constructed south of the #2602 Protection forest, which will not only retard the striking of intense waves during a typhoon but also keep the strong wind away from protected area more effectively.