標題: Study on the Function Difference Analysis for the On-Site and Off-Site Detention Ponds

關鍵字: on-site detention pond

摘要: Since Taiwan is intensely populated with narrow-strip of land as well as limited natural resources, large-scale development of river upstream catchment region has, with fast progress of economic, largely reduced the size of forest and paddy field that performs the function as natural reservoir as it can effect to conserve water sources and lower flood peak. Furthermore, with increase of impermeable size as buildings and roads it has resulted in runoff to quickly converge and flood water increase tremendously; as such, flood control and drainage facilities at down-stream are unable to cope with the burden, and disaster from flood water has intensified, with effect of rivers and watercourse regulation largely affected. In order to alleviate the impact on existing flood control facilities by urban development, those newly developed areas lately (such science parks) have mostly programmed to install various kinds of detention ponds so as to effectively control the runoff from the increasing torrential rain, and lower the drainage burden and reduce flood damage to the down-stream areas. Detention pond is the kind of compatible measures for flood and disaster prevention employed according to law with land development. In most of the cases, they would select the relatively low-lying land within the drainage system for location installation, or make use of park, greenery belt, or basement of the parking lot as its location, whereas its primary function is to conserve flood water, lower the amount of peak flood, and reduce disaster from flood. As for the runoff from torrential rain as created with areas of massive development, detention pond is planned and designed, which can be found as on-site and off-site detention pond according to the manner how flood water flows in. This study uses triangular unit hydrograph method will estimate the changes of runoff flow before and after the development of catchment region, then from the estimation capacity of detention pond and the use of the puls method that carry out the computation of inflow and outflow of the detention pond to analyze and correlate the detention effect between on-site and off-site detention pond, with the 5 cases at Southern Taiwan Science Park and Central Taiwan Science Park are being illustrated to explore the application conditions, difference of operation, and detention effect between on-site and off-site detention pond. It is then learned from the study: 1. on-site detention pond is most suitable to be used at the middle and upper-stream of the catchment region of hillside drainage with relatively steep slope, while off-site detention pond is more suitable for drainage at level land of relatively less steep; 2. based on similar consideration for effect drainage and flood reduction at lower-stream, the capacity of detention pond for on-site detention pond should be larger than that of off-site detention pond; 3. at the entry and most gate-free control facilities with on-site detention pond, there is fewer problem with operation; however, since the entry of off-site detention pond has mostly employed gate-control, it would be more appropriate to formulate related operation regulations. Thus, the conditions of applications as well as difference of operation should be taken into account when it is planned.

台灣因地狹人稠,自然資源有限,隨著經濟之快速發展,河川上游之集水區常被大規模開發,致使原來具有蓄水及減洪,猶如天然無形水庫之森林及水田面積大幅減少,加上建築物及道路等不透水面積增加,導致逕流快速匯集、洪水量暴增,下游既有之防洪及排水設施無法負荷,而使洪水災害加劇,治水的成效大受影響。為減輕都市開發對既有防洪設施之衝擊,晚近之新開發地區(如科學園區等)多已規劃設置各種滯洪措施,對開發所增加之暴雨逕流期能有效加以控管,以降低下游地區之排水負荷及減輕淹水災害。 滯洪池為土地開發依法必須採用之減洪防災配套措施,一般多設置於排水系統中較低窪之區位,或利用公園、綠地、停車場下方等場所,其主要功能為調蓄洪水、降低洪峰流量及減少淹水災害。而較大規模開發區域所產生之暴雨逕流,於規劃及設計滯洪池時,依洪水流入之方式主要可分為在槽式與離槽式。 本研究採用三角形單位歷線法推估集水區開發前、後逕流量之變化,再由滯洪容量之估算及使用Puls洪流演算法進行滯洪池入流、出流演算,分析比較在槽式與離槽式滯洪池之滯洪效果,並以台南科學園區3個及台中科學園區2個案例為材料,就在槽式與離槽式滯洪池之適用條件、操作之差異性及其滯洪效益進行探討。經由研究探討得知:(一)在槽式滯洪池較適用於集水區中、上游坡度較陡之坡地排水;離槽式滯洪池則較適用於坡度較緩之平地排水。(二)基於對下游排水減洪效果相同之考量下,在槽式滯洪池所需之滯洪容量大於離槽式。(三)在槽式滯洪池之出口大部分無閘門控制設施,較無操作管理之問題;離槽式滯洪池之出口因多採用閘門控制,宜訂定相關之操作規則。故在規劃時宜考慮其適用條件及操作之差異性審慎為之。