標題: 堰塞壩潰決型態對下游河床變化影響之探討

關鍵字: Landslide dam; 堰塞湖 modes of failure river morphology; 潰決型態; 河川型態

摘要: 天然堰塞壩體受到壩體性質與立地條件影響,在潰決型態上通常有相當大的差異性,天然壩體在潰決型態主要分成三個部分:溢流侵蝕潰決(Erosion by Overtopping)、滑動崩決(Instantaneous Slip Failure)以及溯源漸進潰決(Progressive Failure),三種潰決型態所生成的洪水規模與泥砂運移情形,對下游河床變化影響程度亦有所不同。因此本研究利用室內渠道試驗探討堰塞壩體條件(壩體高度、壩體水力傳導度、壩體含水程度、壩體形狀)以及河床性質差異(上游來水條件、底床條件),對堰塞壩體潰決型態與其潰決後下游河床變化影響。 試驗結果顯示,壩體的水力傳導度、壩體含水量及河床性質等對於壩體破壞型態與壩體存留時間有相當程度的影響。水力傳導度大的壩體容易產生複合型的破壞,如管湧破壞與溢流破壞;而水力傳導度小的壩體則容易發生單一類型的溢流破壞型態。 本研究亦於惠蓀林場中堆置一座人工堰塞壩,研究土石壩體的潰決型態與下游河床變化情形。惠蓀二號壩在壩體上游河床因為上游土石流流入,造成該地區河床有較大程度的淤積生成,壩體潰決後,壩體潰決缺口出現在壩體左邊,缺口由下游往上游展寬,下游則因泥砂淤積,壓迫河道發展,形成S型彎曲型的流路。室內試驗模擬部分,壩體亦同樣出現下游往上游展寬的潰決口形狀,而下游流路發展與泥砂堆積情形與現地試驗大致相符。

Landslide dam failures are influenced by dam characteristics and located conditions. The failure modes of landslide dams are divided into three parts: erosion by overtopping, instantaneous slip failure and progressive failure. The types of outburst floods and sediment transport have different influences on the downstream. For these reasons, this study used flume experiments to discuss the different dam characteristics, material conditions were caused by the interrelationship between failure modes of landslide dams and the effects of river morphology downstream. The experiment results showed that the hydraulic conductivity, water content of dam material, and channel geometry have considerable affects obviously to survival time and failure modes of landslide dam. The complex mode of failures, such as piping and overtopping were easily occurred in the high hydraulic conductivity dams. However, the dams with lower hydraulic conductivity were easily tended to cause an overtopping failure mode. This study set up an artificial landslide dam in Huisun experimental forest to investigate the failure modes and variation of downstream river morphology. The channel bed elevated obviously in the upstream of No. 2 dam was caused by debris flow inflow. After the heavy rainfall event, a great gap developed in left side of the dam and the sediment deposited caused the channel developed alternate bars in the downstream of the dam. We found that the field results, dam failure modes and river morphology, are similar to the flume experiment results. Finally, we hope the results could recruit the knowledge gaps in landslide dam failure modes and river morphology.