標題: 卑南溪口保安林防風效果研究

關鍵字: protection forest; 保安林 energy dissipation wind tunnel embankment; 消能; 風洞; 堤防

摘要: 台灣嚴重風害之防杜,保安林對於減低風力及飛砂之危害,扮演著不可或缺的角色。本實驗主要目的在比較卑南溪口有無保安林及不同土地利用情況下防風效果之差異。分別勘選:農田道路區、水域農田區、密林區、疏林區、道路公園區、水域密林區、海岸密林區等7種樣區進行比較。比較後發現,海岸密林區、道路公園區及水域密林區因為林帶較鬱蔽且連結性較完整,所以是較佳的防風林帶設計。 進行現地觀測時發現,台東大堤迎風面種有防風林帶,有別於一般堤防,故就此差別進行室內風洞實驗。以一般堤防及植樹堤防2種情形,搭配堤防背風面20cm後之5、10、15、20行4種林帶寬度,以保護距離、保護指數及能量消減等不同指標進行比較。結果如下: 1. 植樹式堤防之保護距離是一般堤防的1.15倍,保護指數是一 般堤防的1.28倍,而消能效果則為一般堤防的3.2倍。 2. 堤防背風面配置林帶時: (1) 以保護距離而言,整體以植樹堤防較佳,約為一般堤防的1.05倍;本研究中,無論植樹堤防或一般堤防皆以背風面配置15行林帶擁有較佳效果。 (2) 以保護指數而言,整體以植樹堤防較佳,約為一般堤防的1.12倍。本研究中於堤後配置林帶時,保護指數有隨林帶行數增加而增加的趨勢。 (3) 以消能效果而言,仍以植樹堤防效果較佳。林帶行數愈多效果愈佳;且林帶愈寬則堤防是否植樹,對整體之減風效果差異不大。

Protection forests are indispensible to the prevention of sever wind damage in Taiwan. Protection forests can decrease the damage of wind speed and wind-blown sand. The object of this experiment is to compare the protective effects under the conditions with and without protection forest and different land uses at Beinan River estuary. Comparison was thus made in seven test areas; agricultural road area, farmland-in-water area, thick forest area, savanna area, road and park area, thick forest-in-water area and coastal thick forest area. The comparison revealed that due to thicker, shading and completely connected forest bands, coastal thick forest area of Line 7, road and park area and thick forest-in-water of Line 5 and Line 6 were better design of protection forest band. Taitung Levee was found in the on-site observation to be planted with protection forest band, which is distinct among the embankments; hence the difference in such respect is put to wind tunnel experiment. The actual embankments were duplicated on reduced scale to compare the different indices like distances, protection indices and energy dissipation for the conditions of normal embankment and embankment with protection forests, each with different forest band widths at 5, 10, 15 and 20 rows 20cm behind the lee side of the embankment. Initial results were as follows: 1. In the embankment with protection forests, the distance of protection was 1.15 times that in normal embankments, the protection index was 1.28 times and the effect of energy was 3.2 times in normal embankments. 2. When forest bands are provided in the lee side of embankment: a. In terms of distance of protection, embankment with protection forests was 1.05 times in normal embankments. The arrangement of 15 rows of forest on the lee side was best for both normal embankments and embankment with protection forests. b. In terms of distance of protection index, embankment with protection forests was 1.15 times in normal embankments. The arrangement of 15 rows of forest on the lee side was best for both normal embankments and embankment with protection forests. c. In terms of effect of energy dissipation, it was better with Type B embankments. The larger the number of rows of forest was, the better the effect of energy dissipation; however, with the width of forest band width increased, the difference in the effects as for whether vegetation was provided to embankment became insignificant.