標題: Preparation and Properties of Biodegradable Poly(butylene succinate)/Jeffamine® polyetheramine Modified Multi-Walled Carbon Nanotube Nanocomposites

關鍵字: Poly(butylene succinate); 聚琥珀酸丁酯 carbon nanotubes; Jeffamine melt-blending conductivity; 奈米碳管; Jeffamine; 熔融混煉; 導電性

摘要: 本研究是將聚琥珀酸丁酯 (Poly(butylene succinate)) 和多壁奈米碳管 (Multi-walled carbon nanotubes) 藉由熔融混煉 (Melt-blending) 的方式進行混摻,而獲得奈米複合材料。為了增加多壁奈米碳管在複合材料中的分散性,將碳管表面進行化學修飾,首先將多壁奈米碳管加入HNO3溶液中,進行酸化,使碳管表面帶有羧酸 (-COOH) 的官能基,然後再分別加入Jeffamine&;reg; polyetheramine系列中的M2005及M2070,在溫和的條件下,藉由N,N’-二環己基碳二亞胺 (N,N’-dicyclohexyl- carbodiimide,DCC) 脫水劑脫水,使碳管和Jeffamine&;reg; polyetheramine之間產生醯胺鍵的化學鍵結,改質後的碳管可以分散在Acetone、THF、Chloroform…等有機溶劑中,結果顯示利用DCC脫水劑成功的將碳管的改質。再利用簡單的熔融混煉方式製備PBS/MWNTs奈米複合材料,對於複合材料的熱性質、機械性質及導電性質進行探討。 結果顯示,MWNT-2005D及MWNT-2070D可以均勻分散在PBS中,有效的改善複合材料的熱性質、機械性質及導電性質。添加3.0 wt%的MWNT-2070D之複合材料,5 wt %重量損失之熱裂解溫度提升10.1 oC在25 oC下其儲存模數和損失模數分別提升了113%及116 %,而Tg也從原本的-36.7 oC提升至-31.1 oC。在導電性部分,PBS的表面電阻為2.35×1014 Ω/cm2,而添加3.0 wt%的MWNT-2070D之複合材料,其表面電阻為5.88×103 Ω/cm2,具有抗靜電的效果,甚至達到靜電消散或抗EMI的效果,未來將可以應用在電子相關產品上。

In this study, poly(butylene succinate)/multi-walled carbon nanotubes (PBS/MWNTs) hybrids were prepared by a melt-blending method. In order to enhance the compatibility between PBS and MWNTs, the surfaces of MWNTs were chemically modified. MWNTs were first pre-treated using acid solution (HNO3) to obtain functionalized carboxylic groups. Subsequently, Jeffamine® polyetheramine (M2005 (EO/PO = 6/29) and M2070 (EO/PO = 33/10)) were respectively grafted onto MWNTs with the assistance of a dehydrating agent, N,N'-dicyclohexyl-carbodiimide (DCC). As a result, organically modified MWNTs (MWNT-2005D and MWNT-2070D) were obtained. It was found that MWNT-2005D could be well dispersed in organic solvents such as acetone, THF, and chloroform. In addition, MWNT-2070D could be well dispersed in water. Moreover, the PBS/MWNTs nanocomposites were further prepared through the melt-blending method. Mechanical properties, thermal behavior, and conductivity of resultant PBS/MWNTs composites were investigated. The results show that excellent dispersion of nanotubes in the PBS matrices was achieved. Moreover, an improvement in thermal properties was also observed. With the addition of 3.0 wt % of MWNT-2070D, Td of the nanocomposite was 10.1 oC higher than that of the pristine PBS sample. Apart from that, the increments of E' and E” of the nanocomposite at 25 oC were 113 and 116 %, respectively. In the aspect of conductivity, the surface resistivity decreased from 2.35×1014 Ω/cm2 for neat PBS to 5.88×103 Ω/cm2 for the nanocomposites with 3.0 wt % of MWNT-2070D. Such PBS/MWNT-2070D nanocomposites are highly efficient for anti-static purpose, even electrostatic discharge and EMI shielding, which can be applied in electronic materials.