標題: Synthesis and properties of the waterborne polyurethane/SiO2 hybrides from sol-gel process

關鍵字: 水性 water-borne; 聚胺基甲酸酯; 二氧化矽 polyurethane silica

摘要: Polyurethanes (PUs) are functional polymers whose properties can be tailor-made by simply adjusting the compositions. Recently, polyurethane/silica hybrids from sol-gel process were synthesized for special abrasion resistance coatings. These new functional hybrids exhibit the advantages of both organic and inorganic materials including flexible process, thermal stability, mechanical property, etc. Nevertheles, solvent-based polyurethanes have been gradually replaced by the waterborne polyurethanes (WPUs) because of the increasing concern about environmental pollution, and health and safety risks. Therefore, we investigate the synthesis and properties of WPU/silica hybrids from sol-gel process to conform with the conventional technique. There are three parts in this study as (1) to explore the relationship between properties and hydrophilic contents of WPU/silica hybrids and seek the optimum composition; (2) to investigate how silica adding sequence would influence WPU/Silica hybrids during reaction process; (3) to learn effects of silica contents on the morphology and properties of WPU/silica hybrids. This study is of prime importance for the illustration and utilization of the WPU/silica hybrids. A particle sizer, a coaxial cylinder rheometer and a zeta potential analyzer were used to measure the dispersion characteristics of the WPU/silica hybrids. A Fourier transform infrared spectrophotometer, a solid state Si-NMR, a scanning electron microscope, an X-ray diffractometer, a thermogravimetric analyzer and a differential calorimeter were used to measure the structural and thermal properties of the WPU/silica hybrids. Morever, a dynamic mechanical analyzer and uniaxial stress-strain tester were used to measure the mechanical properties of the WPU/silica hybrids. The results of the three different parts are list in the following: (1) hydrophilic content effects: the water absorption property and elongation at break raise with increasing hydrophilic contents, whereas the water and thermal resistance properties decrease with increasing hydrophilic contents; (2) effects of adding sequence: the water uptake, thermal and mechanical properties of WPU/silica hybrids with the silica addition before dispersion step are better than those of WPU/silica hybrids with silica addition after dispersion step; (3) effects of silica contents: as the silica content increases, the water absorption property decreases, whereas the thermal and mechanical properties increases. When the pH value of WPU/silica hybrid emulsion decreases from 11 to 6 by adding 2 N HCl gradually, the stability of the emulsion increases continuously.

聚胺基甲酸酯(PU)具有優良的物性及多變的組成,適用於各種不同用途;然而為加強PU之物性並用於耐磨耗需求的特定塗料,近年來文獻上利用PU與二氧化矽(Silica)製作有機無機混成材料,是結合有機及無機物兩者之優點的新型材料。近來由於環保意識抬頭,溶劑價格高漲,再加上世界各國紛紛立法限制VOC(Volatile Organic Compound)的排放量,促使塗料界廠商由先前的有機溶劑塗料,改而發展水性(Water-borne)系統。因而本研究將深入探討水性PU(WPU)/silica混成複合物之合成與性質,分為三部份︰首先探討WPU/silica混成複合物之物性與親水基含量之關係,調配出長時間穩定性佳之混成複合物;其次探討silica的加入方式對複合物物性之影響;最後探討silica的添加量對複合物型態及物性之影響。以期提供水性WPU/silica混成複合物學理及應用上的參考。 研究中使用粒徑分析儀、黏度儀與界面電位分析儀分析複合物乳液特性,利用傅立葉轉換紅外線光譜儀、固態核磁共振光譜儀、表面掃描電子顯微鏡、X-ray繞射光譜、熱重量分析儀、示差掃描熱卡計探討混成複合物的結構、熱性質與結晶情形,同時也利用萬能拉力機、動態機械熱分析儀探討混成複合物的機械性質。 根據實驗結果,(一)在變化親水基含量部份:親水基含量增加時,複合物親水性上升、耐水性降低、延伸率增加、熱裂解溫度降低;(二)在變化silica的加入方式部份:在水分散後加入silica的吸水性較低,而在機械性質與熱性質方面都以在水分散前加入silica的系統較好;(三)在變化silica的含量部份:silica含量增加時,複合物疏水性增加、耐水性增加、機械性質與熱穩定性增加,WPU/silica hybrids乳液pH值由約11降到約6時,乳液穩定性持續增加,粒徑也逐漸降低。