標題: 電化學法處理養殖水質之基礎研究

關鍵字: electrochemical; 電化學 aquaculture water treatment; 養殖; 水處理

摘要: 循環水養殖系統由於經濟利益之考量,在養殖密度高,大量投餌下,衍生之問題將造成養殖池水中銨及亞硝酸累積。為降低其濃度,目前多使用生物濾床做為循環水養殖池之處理,惟因生物濾床所需的處理體積大,且清洗不易,本研究嘗試將工業界使用之電化學處理方式,運用於養殖池上,主要利用離子於水中受電動勢之驅動,將水中銨及亞硝酸離子遷移吸附於轉動之正負極板表面上,再以刮條將極板上之高濃度銨離子及亞硝酸離子刮除,藉以使銨及亞硝酸與水分離,達到淨化水質之目的。 測試結果發現,刮除式電化學處理裝置,於使用石墨為正極材料、不銹鋼為負極材料、於液動攪拌下、極板轉速60rpm、極板距離20mm、極板表面無披覆,用硬橡皮為刮條,在極板電壓200V時,有較好之刮除效果。處理5與10 mg/L硫酸銨、亞硝酸鈉與逆滲透水混合之模擬養殖水質時,所刮除之銨與亞硝酸濃度較原水中離子濃度高約1.7~2.552倍。 應用於實際養殖水質處理時,發現因電導度高至1131 μS/cm,引起水中劇烈電解作用,亞硝酸大多會遭氧化而消失,所刮除之銨濃度僅約1.431倍,較模擬水試驗時為低,而亞硝酸刮下濃度為零,顯示於電導度高的水中,以電解方法即可將水中之亞硝酸去除。

Abstract In consideration of the aquaculture economic benefits, in Taiwan, the recirculation water aquaculture system generates a problem of ammonium and nitrite accumulation in the water because of high density farming and a great deal of over feeding. Nowadays, aquaculture farmers use biofilter to decrease the concentration of the accumulation of ammonium and nitrite in recirculation water aquaculture system. However, the equipment is extremely huge and it's not easy to clean. The main purpose of this research is to adopt electrochemical process in industrial field to purify water in the system to improve the function of the biofilter. The ammonium and nitrite were grown on the surface of turning pole-plate because ions are attracted by electropotential in the water. By scraping the high density of ammonium and nitrite on the pole-plate, we can remove ammonium and nitrite from the water. It eventually achieves the goal of the water purifying. In this research, we use a scrape stick to scrape ammonium and nitrite from the pole-plate. In order to remove both chemicals as much as possible, we use the hard rubber as scrape stick, the graphite as the anode material and the stainless steel as the cathode material with hydraulic mixing. Under the direct voltage 200 V, the pole-plate blank, 60 rpm in speed, and 20mm in distance. When dealing with the simulation water, in which was mixed with 5/10 mg/L ammonium sulphate and sodium nitrite in RO water, the concentration of the scaped ammonium and nitrite was 1.7~2.552 times higher than the original water. When the process was used to the real aquaculture process, the electric conductivity of real aquaculture water was so high up to 1131 μS/cm that the water was electrolysised. The nitrite was oxidized and disappeared. Comparing to the situation in the simulation water, it scraped less ammonium. The concentration of the accumulation ammonium was only 1.431 times as in simulation water. However, the nitrite was zero in the water. This phenomenon shows that the nitrite can be easily removed by using the electrolysis in high electric conductivity water.