標題: 牙科手機內超高速轉子-軸承系統動態特性分析與實驗研究

關鍵字: Dental Handpiece; 牙科手機; Finite Element Method; Critical speed; 有限元素法; 臨界轉速

摘要: This study researches on the two types of dental handpiece provided by the medical manufacturer, and focus on analyzing their dynamic characteristics of internal rotor-bearing system. In the numerical analysis of rotor-bearing system, this paper uses the finite element method and takes the MATLAB design software as platform to complete the numerical analysis program for this rotor-bearing system. The system consists of elastic shaft, rigid disks and bearing which has damping and stiffness. During analyzing the shaft elements, the research will probe into the beam of Timoshenko. The model of the shaft element includes the effects of translation inertia, rotational inertia, gyroscopic moments, and shear deformations. In order to confirm the reliability of the analysis program, firstly, we calculate the critical speed of rotor - bearing system by using the finite element model, and compare to the literatures. Then we obtain critical speeds of Rotor-Kit by using the finite element mode, and further analyze the rotor-bearing system in dental handpiece. We draw the Campbell diagram, mode shape and the critical speed versus bearing stiffness diagram and get a trend of dynamic characteristics of rotor-bearing system in experiments. This finite-element analysis program on rotary-bearing system used in this department is verified in various scientific literatures and proven by many rotor tests. The error percentage is within one percent and it successfully illustrates the dynamic characteristics of the internal microscopic turbine rotor in the dental handpiece. Therefore, in designing this system the finite element method is very useful to precisely analyze the rotor in motion. The experimental data can be used as reference for future modification and refinement of the rotor-bearing system. And this finite-element analysis program can be used as a fundamental design tool for the system.

本研究是以市售醫療廠商所提供的2款牙科手機為對象,對其內部的微型渦輪轉子-軸承系統進行動態特性分析。在轉子-軸承系統數值分析方面,則利用有限元素法之理論,以MATLAB軟體為程式設計平台,撰寫分析轉子-軸承系統的數值分析程式。轉子-軸承系統中包括彈性軸、剛性圓盤以及具有阻尼和剛性的徑向軸承。軸元素的理論推導過程中將其考慮為Timoshenko樑做探討,其中包括平移慣性、轉動慣性、剪力效應與陀螺力矩的影響。 為了驗證分析程式的可靠性,文中先針對前人文獻所分析過的轉子-軸承系統,利用有限元素模型計算求取臨界轉速,並與文獻進行比對;爾後以旋轉試驗轉子(Rotor-Kit)為對象,利用有限元素模型計算求取臨界轉速。最後再進一步分析牙科手機內轉子-軸承系統並繪出坎貝爾圖、模態振型以及臨界轉速與軸承剛性的關係圖,搭配上動態特實驗將微型渦輪轉子-軸承系統的動態特性趨勢分析出來。 本研究所使用的轉子-軸承系統有限元素分析程式,經過文獻以及試驗轉子的驗證,其誤差值都在1%以內,並且成功的分析出牙科手機內微型渦輪轉子的動態特性,所以在設計牙科手機內微型渦輪轉子-軸承系統時,可以藉由有限元素法精準的分析轉子的動態特性。這些分析結果將可作為牙科手機內微型渦輪轉子-軸承系統設計修改的依據,有限元素分析程式也可以作為未來設計微型渦輪轉子-軸承系統的分析工具。