標題: 唐菖蒲種球休眠處理技術與生長模式之研究

關鍵字: Gladiolus Corm; 唐菖蒲種球; Breaking dormancy; Growth model; 打破休眠; 生長模式

摘要: 本研究重點針對唐菖蒲種球採收分級後的處理需要,發展關鍵技 術,包括休眠打破、吸吸率、ERH/EMC 及發芽率等,並進行種球生長 速率及生長模式的研究。研究結果顯示鮮藏唐菖蒲種球含水率介於 60~70%之間時,其ERH 值不論任何品種均在90%以上,為確保貯藏 期種球之品質,必需將種球貯存環境之空氣相對濕度降至70~80%之 間。 在定溫5℃下探討唐菖蒲開花球低溫儲存時間長短對打破休眠的 影響,並應用非線性迴歸,建立唐菖蒲開花球低溫打破休眠和萌芽速 率之數學模式,進而利用最佳化理論來推導出最短低溫處理天數。結 果顯示,當貯存時間愈久,其萌芽時間均勻度和萌芽時間也愈好,要 縮短萌芽時間和增加萌芽時間均勻度,就要增加低溫貯存時間。量測 四種處理情況之唐菖蒲生長性狀,再以非線性迴歸分析其生長模式。 配合統計檢定來比較不同處理對唐菖蒲生長有否顯著差異,結果顯示 利用莖長度或經自然對數轉換之葉面積所得之三種生長模式適稱能 力良好,種球大小與種植深度對生長性狀亦有顯著影響。

This study was conducted to discover the treatment demands after harvesting and grading for Gladiolus corms. The following key techuiques, which were dormancy breaking, respiration rate, ERH/EMC, and Germination rate, etc., were developed. This study did include the study on growing rates and growth models of Gladioulus corms. The values of ERH for fresh Gladioulus croms were greater than 0.9. If the relative humidity in a storage room exceeded 90%, it would not only induce the attacks of mold and bacteria on the flower corms but also retard the germination of flower corms. Therefore, it was necessary to lower the relative humidity to 70-80% in order to storage the corms properly. The experiments were executed to find out the effect of storage period on breaking dormancy of flower bulbs of Gladiolus in 50C. The non-linear regreesion technique was used to analyze the data. The related mathematical model for dormancy breaking and germination rate was established. The optimal technique was applied to compute the shortest period for cold strage. The experimental results showed the longer cold storage period is, the better germination homogeneity and time were. For shortening the germination time and increasing the germination homogeneity, the cold storage period had been extended. In this study, the growth characteristics of Gladiolus with four treatments were recorded. These data were analysis by non-linear regression technique to establish growth models. These models were tested and compared on the effect of treatments via F statistics. The results indicated that three growth models of stem length and logarithm leaf area were acceptable. The sizes of corm and plant depths did significantly influence the growth characteristics of Gladiolus.