標題: A Study of Investigation of and Development Mechanization on the Slopeland in Taiwan

關鍵字: slopeland 坡地 slope agrictural machine agrictural mechanization; 坡變; 農業機械; 農業機械化; 水土保持

摘要: The purpose of this study is to investigate the fundamental data of agricultural machines of fruit and tea farmers on the slopeland in Taiwan. Through the analysis, the degree of agricultural mechanization is recognized, and the future urgent need of agricultural machines is suggested. The strategy of agricultural mechanization is not only to help farmers to get machines, but also to improve the performance and efficiency of machines. Through the investigation,the facilties of irrigation, drainage, farm road, and soil conservation are not enough. Therefore, the production cost without appropriate facilities is relatively very high.The goal of management is to pursuit the maximun benifit and minimun cost. By this survey, 70% of total production cost is related to the labor, fertilizer,and pesticide. The labor cost is around 45%. About 79% of slopeland farmers need to hire labors to help operating their farmers. In order to solve the problems oflabor shortage, and the impacts due to jointing GATT,the mechanization of slopeland farm will be the effective way in Taiwan. In this study,the following conclusions were drawn: 1. The mechanization percentage is highly related the prodution cost and management benefit. 2. Most farmers have their own machines, which are used by themselves only. If the machines can be used by different farmeres, it will further to cut the production cost and increase the profit. 3. Since the size of land of a farmer is relatively too small, the production in a land will never reach the economic scale of mechanization. The farmers should be further encouraged to form a production group in order to enlarge the operation scale.

本研究以本省山坡地經營農業之果農、茶農為主要對象,藉由農友的基本 資料及擁有各型農機的種類和數量,以真正了解本省山坡坡機械化的情形 ,並分別針對各種不同作物進行分析,歸納出目前農友現有及迫切需求的 農機種類。因為促進農業機械化不僅是協助或補助購買農機,還需進一步 改善利用機械的各種條件等,使能發揮機械化的潛力與效率。由所得的訪 問資料中得知農民對機械化相關條件的配合如灌溉、排水、農路、水土保 持設施及園內道路開設等耕作環境的配合不足,而致生產成本仍居高不下 ,降低生產成本必須由投資中得到更多的利潤及所得中求取投入較低的管 理費二項中著手才可得。經本次調查分析發現,台灣省坡地農友的農業經 營成本中,工資、肥料和農藥費用共占70% ,其中工資約占45%,且有79 % 的農友在農業勞力方面必須靠僱工協助經營,因而倍感困難。所以針對 本省坡地農業普遍存在勞力不足且人力老化的情況下,推動機械化省工栽 培,調整農業生產結構,運用新興科技,提昇我國農產品品質及生產力, 降低生產成本,當是減少加入GATT負面衝擊之有效途徑。本研究謹就坡地 機械利用方面提出三點結論︰ 1.機械利用率和果園的水土保持及耕作環 境︰包括農路、蓄水池、山邊溝、園內道路開設與否及開設的長度等有正 相關。 2.農友之農機擁有率甚高,但大都是自行使用,未能充分發揮機 械之效能,形同浪費,此可經由輔導大型農機共用或共同經營得到改善 。 3.小農制家庭農場經營型態一向是台灣農業經營的特徵,規模狹小與 零散使得生產成本無法降低,現階段宜利用農業產銷組織來擴大農場經營 規模,提高產品競爭能力並提高單位資源報酬,藉以降低成本。