標題: 民宿經營與農村發展之研究-以南投縣仁愛鄉清境地區為例

關鍵字: Pensions 民宿; Rural Development; Chin-Jin Area; 農村發展; 清境地區

摘要: 休閒農業是目前台灣農業轉型的策略之ㄧ,而民宿的發展乃休閒農業的一環,其在時間與空間的交錯需求之下,具有足夠的產業發展契機。但其與一般觀光旅遊業不同,它是以農業和農村資源為基礎,來提供休閒或遊憩的功能,其所運用的資源主要根植於地方,因此民宿的發展與農村有著密不可分的關係,本研究主要想了解目前農村地區民宿發展之現況,並探討民宿發展對農村所造成之影響。 本研究是以『南投縣仁愛鄉清境地區』為實証案例,透過相關文獻回顧,建立民宿經營與農村發展的相關理論,並針對政府管理單位、民宿業者、清境農場相關人士、當地社區組織及居民進行問卷調查,釐清民宿發展對農村之影響,並就清境地區內、外部環境進行SWOT矩陣分析法,綜合實証分析研究結果,分別就政府管理層面及民宿業者經營層面,研擬兼顧農村之民宿發展策略,以供後續經營管理之參考。 民宿發展其最終目標乃在於與農業相輔相成,以造就農民最大之福利,因此為避免民宿過度發展影響農村的發展,應秉持「以農為本」的發展原則,才是可以永續嘉惠農民的長久發展之計。

Agriculture of leisure style is one of the transformation strategies of Taiwan's current agriculture. As an important link to the leisure agriculture, the development of pensions has its sufficient development opportunity under the demand necessitated by time and space alike. Based on the resources of agriculture and village, pensions differentiates itself from the tourism industry in general in its ways of providing functions of leisure or resort to the consumers. Since all the resource utilized by the pensions industry originated mainly from native land, a closely interlocked relation exists between the development of pensions and village. This study intends to explore the influence that the development of pensions has on the village by understanding the current state of development of pensions in rural area. Using “Chin-Jin Area in Nantou County” as a pragmatic case, this study tries to establish related theories concerning pensions and rural development through reviewing of relevant literature. A questionnaire has been conducted on the regulatory government authorities, private pensions owners, interested persons in Chin-Jin Area, local communities, and residents in order to clarify the effect of pensions development has on villages. The SWOT matrix is adopted as an instrument to analyze both internal and external environments of Chin-Jin Area for a final result. Finally, a development strategy encompassing management aspects of public and private sectors and pensions in village will be provided for the reference of future management. The ultimate goal of pensions development lies in achieving the maximum benefits for the farmers via the complementary success of both pensions industry and agriculture. To avoid harmful impact of excessive development of pensions on the village and to assure sustainable benefits to the farmers, the principle of “development rooted on agriculture” should be abided as a guideline for long-term development program