標題: 台灣農村社區更新發展之探討

關鍵字: Rural Village Renewal; 農村社區更新; Villager Participation; Land Readjustment; Rural Planning; 村民參與; 土地重劃; 農村規劃

摘要: 台灣多數農村社區聚落,由於缺乏規劃,長久放任發展結果,導致社區道路狹窄、彎曲,公共設施不足、排水不良、雜草蔓生,居住環境髒亂且生活品質低落。因此,為解決以上問題,政府乃自民國76年起以土地重劃方式辦理農漁村社區更新,至民國89年止,共建設27處。農村社區更新工作俟民國89年1月公布實施「農村社區土地重劃條例」後,辦理農村建設乃有明確法源依據,期望透過土地重劃方式辦理農村社區更新整體規劃。 由於目前台灣農村社區更新工作仍無法全面性的讓農村居民接受,可能因為村民部分認為更新工作僅為少部分人利益所規劃外,目前台灣所進行之更新工作是以土地重劃方式推行之,使得部分村民無法藉由社區更新來改善生產與生活環境,反而可能成為農地合法變更為建地之措施。 因此,本研究希望能建立一套農村社區更新發展機制,以作為後續農村規劃之參考,讓社區更新工作能更完善且更周延,並試圖解決現行更新工作推行之種種困難,結合現行政府所推行之相關農村社區建設計畫,以及參酌德國農村社區更新之土地重劃建設成功經驗,作為推動農村社區更新之參考、提出具體解決策略,並針對目前工作項目未加以考量之內容予以建議,以期將來能配合相關實質建設與符合當地社區居民之需求,並充分利用當地人文資源,落實農村規劃之內容,農村建設應注重產業、人文、自然生態及地區特色之農村生活環境,讓農村社區更新能讓社區、鄉公所與縣市政府更加瞭解應注意之事項,進而整體帶動村民參與,讓農村社區有更完善之生活環境與居住品質。

Numerous rural communities in Taiwan suffer the consequences of long-term neglect on community planning: narrow and irregular roads, lack of public facilities, substandard sewage system, lack of vegetation trimming, dirty environment and poor quality of living. To solve the problems mentioned above, the government has planned rural village renewal development by land readjustment in 27 divided areas from the year 1987 to 2000. Since the implement of The Agricultural Development Act in January 1987, there is a legal standard for rural village renewal development with land readjustments. The redevelopment project is still not widely accepted by the rural population at this time. The possible reason being that some still believes that the redevelopment will only benefit a selected few. Also by planning redevelopment with land readjustments leaves some of the residents out of the redeveloping benefit of improving production and living standard, further more, it may serve as means to legally convert agricultural lands to commercial lands. Thus, the purpose of this research is to build a system for rural redevelopment for future references, so the latter redevelopment projects can be more circumspect, and solve the difficulties with rural redevelopment. By combining the current governmental rural village renewal development projects and the successful German redevelopment project by land readjustment, we aim to provide a reference for redeveloping rural communities with a concrete strategy, and give advices in areas not yet considered by the current projects in hopes to match the demands of future development projects and the needs of the community residents. We also wish to fully utilize the local human resources to implement the rural planning, as rural development should place importance on industry, culture, ecology, and the unique local environments, so the local population and government will better understand what to attend on redevelopment projects of rural communities, in result to involve the local residents and provide the rural communities with a better environment and living standard.