標題: 水稻幼苗對嘉磷塞除草劑之耐性差異

關鍵字: rice 水稻 glyphosate absorption translocation metabolism tolerance; 嘉磷塞; 吸收; 轉運; 代謝; 耐性

摘要: 本論文試驗主要探討嘉磷塞(glyphosate)除草劑對水稻現行栽培品種TNG 67生長的影響與水稻耐感品系幼苗對嘉磷塞之耐感反應及其耐性差異原因。根據TNG 67幼苗V3期之株高、地上部及根部的鮮、乾重、傷害指數等性狀對嘉磷塞的劑量反應,選定傷害指數的ED90(3.31 mM)進行水稻秈稉型品系的耐感性選拔。此外,以懸浮細胞團為材料,發現其劑量反應曲線模式與幼苗之反應相似,且對嘉磷塞的反應較完整植株敏感。 在水稻耐感品系的篩選過程中,分別選定稉稻品系農育1376號(NY 136)為耐性品系,並從NaN3誘變之水稻突變品系後代中選出Gly-S12-d(GS 12)為感性品系,由shikimic acid及芳香族胺基酸的含量分析,顯示感性品系累積較多的shikimic acid,且色胺酸(tryptophan)及苯丙胺酸(phenylalanine)的含量較少,推測其EPSPS活性受抑制的情形較耐性品系嚴重。 進一步分析水稻幼苗對嘉磷塞產生耐感差異的原因,結果顯示水稻幼苗對嘉磷塞的吸收及代謝並不是造成耐感差異的主要原因。而轉運方面,耐性品系植體內的嘉磷塞較不易轉運至新生葉,感性品系易將嘉磷塞轉運至新生葉及根部累積,此可能是造成幼苗死亡的原因。因此推測水稻對嘉磷塞產生耐性的原因可能是由轉運配置所造成。

This study was conducted to investigate seedling growth response of rice to glyphosate, and explore the physiological mechanism of differential tolerance of glyphosate in rice lines. According to the analysis of does-response to glyphosate for the six growth characters including plant height, fresh weight and dry weight of shoots and roots, and injury index of rice, cv. TNG 67, seedlings at V3 stage, 3.31 mM of glyphosate was used to screen tolerant and susceptible lines. In addition, dose-response to glyphosate was also tested in suspension cell cultures, and this response was more sensitive that in whole plant. After three times of screening, two lines, NY 1376 and GS 12, were referred as a tolerant and a susceptible line, respectively. A large accumulation of shikimic acid and a decrease of aromatic amino acids in susceptible line, suggested that the EPSPS activity in susceptible line was more inhibited by glyphosate. Regard to the differential tolerance between two rice lines, both absorption and metabolism of glyphosate were seemly not involved, in the tolerance mechanism. However, little glyphosate accumulation was found in leaves above treated leaf, i.e. the apical meristem, for the tolerant line. And more glyphosate translocated to this part for the susceptible line, suggesting that the different partition patterns of glyphosate between two lines meight result in differential tolerance to glyphosate.