標題: 澎湖銀合歡之分布、發芽特性與剋他作用 及其防除效果研究

關鍵字: Leucaena leucocephala; 銀合歡 germination allelopathy herbicide; 發芽; 剋他作用; 除草劑

摘要: 本研究調查澎湖本島銀合歡之分布,及其株型、樹幹直徑、樹高及生長狀況,結果顯示澎湖本島之銀合歡株型皆為夏威夷型,大都為胸徑2~4 cm,樹高2~4 m之低矮灌木,且多呈純林狀態分布,在秋季(11月份)植株生長從營養生長期至開花、結莢、落莢期皆有,而夏季之生長情況則多處於營養生長期至結莢期之間,且依據取樣點單位面積(株/4 m2)株數的推估每公頃之銀合歡林可能具有30,000~55,000株銀合歡。調查銀合歡林內及林外之草相差異,顯示兩季林內外之草相覆蓋率及出現樣區頻度皆以禾本科及菊科植物較高,而林內旋花科、蒺藜科、豆科、錦葵科及莎草科則生長受到抑制。利用銀合歡林內土壤及銀合歡葉片萃取液對數種蔬菜進行各項生物檢定,結果顯示萃取液對數種蔬菜的發芽及生長皆可造成不同程度的抑制,推測銀合歡林內土壤及葉片可能具有銀合歡所分泌之剋他物質,且葉片中所含有的剋他物質濃度又高於林內土壤,推測其可能為造成林內部分草種受抑制的可能原因之一。 另外本研究以銀合歡夏威夷型及薩爾瓦多型之種子,分別進行不同溫度、pH值、水分潛勢、播種深度及光照處理,調查其發芽特性。結果顯示薩爾瓦多型銀合歡種子在15 ~ 40 ℃溫度範圍處理14天後發芽率皆可達到60 %以上,而夏威夷型之發芽率則隨著溫度而提升,而在處理溫度達到40 ℃時開始下降,兩型之最適發芽溫度皆為35 ℃;試驗發現在土深5公分範圍內隨著播種深度的加深而會降低幼苗出土率,原因可能與光照較有關。此外水分滲透潛勢降低至-0.4 MPa之後完全抑制其發芽且夏威夷型較敏感,在pH值4.0 ~ 9.0之處理14天後則都能達到60~80 %之發芽率。針對化學除草劑防治銀合歡之研究,以各種不同作用機制除草劑處理兩型銀合歡,結果顯示兩型銀合歡種子於種子發芽階段對於GS抑制型除草劑固殺草較為敏感,而兩型銀合歡幼苗生長達到半數抑制的反應則對PS I抑制型除草劑巴拉刈較為敏感,且夏威夷型又略比薩爾瓦多型敏感。試驗結果亦可對銀合歡在種子發芽期及幼苗生長期之最適發芽條件及適用之除草劑進行了解,以做為進行環境控制管理及使用藥劑控制之參考。

Distribution and growth characters including plant type, trunk diameter, plant height and development stage of lead tree (Leucaena leucocephala L.), an exotic species in Penghu, Taiwan, were investigated. Experimental results showed that all lead tree plants in Penghu was Hawaii type and occurred in a pure forest, with plant height ranging from 2 to 4 m. Vegetative, flowering, podding and depodding stages of lead tree could be seen in fall, but only vegetative and podding stages appeared in summer. Comparing the difference of weed flora inside and outside the lead tree forest in Penghu, though both families, Poaceae and Asteraceae were widespread inside and outside lead tree forest, the distribution of five families, i.e., Convolvulaceae, Zygophyllaceae, Legurninosae, Malvaceae and Cyperaceae, were restricted to a certain extent by lead tree. In addition, bioassay using several vegetables as materials found that an allelopathic effect existed in lead tree plants and lead tree forest soil, and the former had higher effect than the latter. In order to explore the seed germination ability, germination of lead tree under different environmental conditions including temperature, pH, water potential, planting depths and light, were tested. Results showed that seed germination rate of Salvador type was stable and more than 60 % at temperature between 15 to 40℃, whereas that of Hawaii type was increased with temperature from 15℃, and started to decrease after 35℃. The optimal germination temperature of two types was 35℃. Beside, both planting depth and dark, as well as water potential lower than -0.4 MPa, also retarded seed germination. However, germination of both types was not affected by pH ranging from 4.0 to 9.0. The lead tree control using chemical herbicides with eight different action mechanisms showed that seed germination of lead tree was more susceptible to GS inhibitor glufosinate, and seedling growth was more susceptible to PS I inhibitor-paraquat. It was noticed that Hawaii type was a little more susceptible to herbicides than Salvador type.