標題: 探討溫度影響種子發芽過程的試驗之效率

關鍵字: germination; 發芽 thermal time; 積溫

摘要: 許多作物生理學家認為:溫度是影響種子發芽的重要環境因子。本研究以模擬試驗的方法,評估過去研究者施行溫度處理等級其試驗設計的效率。 首先,我們提供一個能模擬試驗結果的模式,以研究溫度如何影響一批種子的發芽情形。這個模式的參數與相關的假設如下:(1)一批種子分為具發芽能力和不具發芽能力兩部份,以p表示不具發芽能力種子之比率,(2)具發芽能力種子,其發芽速率和溫度呈線性關係,且由線性關係可推估種子發芽的三個基本溫度:最低溫度(Tb),最適溫度(To)和最高溫度(Tc),(3)具發芽能力種子的發芽所需積溫,只要經過適當的轉換就會服從常態分布,以表示發芽所需積溫的平均,表示標準差。從過去的文獻中取得這些參數在大豆、扁豆、蠶豆和鴨舌草等作物的估值,將這些估值視為參數真值,藉此建立十個模擬試驗的假設模式。針對各假設模式,考慮數種不同溫度處理等級的試驗設計,並在各個試驗設計下模擬生產5000套數據。以各參數的mse評估不同試驗設計與不同估計方法在估計參數的效率。 結果顯示,參數的估計效率在處理等級變少,甚至只有原始報告一半時,沒有明顯的改變。三種發芽百分位的估計效率無太大的差別。

Many crop physiologists consider temperature the most important environmental factor influencing seed germination. There has been a vast amount of experiments to investigate the influence of temperature on seed germination of various species in the literature. This study attempted to evaluate the efficiency of the designs, particularly the treatment levels of temperature, taken by the researchers in these experiments. Firstly, we proposed a model to simulate the result from an experiment to investigate the temperature effects on seed germination of a seed lot. The model assumes that (1) a proportion (p) of the seeds are dead, (2) the relationship between germination rate and temperature is positive and negative linear at sub-optimal and supra-optimal temperatures respectively, characterized by a set of cardinal temperatures specific to the seed lot, i.e., the base temperature (Tb), optimal temperate (To), and ceiling temperature (Tc), (3) the thermal time requirement to germination of each alive seed, when appropriately transformed, is normally distributed, characterized by the mean thermal time to germination () and the standard deviation of the thermal time to germination (). The estimates of these parameters for soybean, lentil, faba bean, and konagi collected from literature were adopted as true values to create ten hypothetical models for the simulation experiments. From each of the ten hypothetical models, 5000 sets of data were generated to simulate each of the experiments with different designs of which the efficiency would be compared. The mean squared estimation error for each of the parameters was used to assess the efficiency of the experimental designs and the estimation procedures for the parameters. The results show that the efficiency did not change remarkably when the temperature levels were reduced even to a half of the original designs of the experiments reported in the literature.