標題: 花生未熟胚培養體胚形成之研究

關鍵字: peanut 花生 immature embryo embryo culture somatic embryogenesis; 未熟胚; 胚培養; 體胚形成

摘要: 本研究以栽培種花生台南選9號(TNS9)及台南11號(TN11)為材料,取不同生 育期、胚齡及種子長度之未熟胚為培植體, 以L2為基礎培養基, 分別添 加2mg/l NAA + 0.01mg/l kinetin + 2mg/l ADE(代號A1);2mg/l NAA + 1mg/l BA(A2); 0.02 mg/l PIC + 40mg/l ADE + 0.05mg/l ABA(A3);另 以 MSB為基礎培養基;添加2.5mg/l 2,4-D(A4)及以MS基礎培養基,添加1 mg/l 2,4-D(A5); 1mg/l 2,4-D +1mg/l NAA(A6)等六種培養基,藉以探討 適合未熟胚形成體胚的培養基, 以及不同生育期、胚齡及種子長度對體胚 形成之影響,結果摘要如下: 1. 不同生育期的未熟胚誘導體胚形成率以R5 時期最佳,無論是在何種培養基下,R5期均有較高的體胚形成率; 換言之, 若以外觀而論, 即為莢果長、寬發育完全,但殼上網紋尚未形成之時。而 癒合組織的誘導, 則以 R6期較佳。至於品種間對於體胚誘導的影響, 大 致而言,TNS9的體胚誘導率高於TN11。 2. 就六種培養基而言, A2培養基 具較高的體胚形成率,產生多量且正常的體胚,並進而發育成芽體; A3培養 基的誘導率雖高, 但大多為不正常體胚,無法發育成正常芽體。而A1培養 基則有利於根的形成, 產生多量粗且長的根;至於癒合組織的形成, A4∼ A6培養基均能誘導出多量的癒合組織。 3. 就胚齡而言,11天以下的未熟 胚其體胚形成率普遍低落, 只在培植體表面有切刻的部位形成白色或淺綠 色疏鬆的癒合組織, 不再進一步分化;而12∼16天左右的未熟胚,常在伸展 開的子葉或原生的胚芽旁長出1∼2個體胚,至於17天到20天左右的胚軸亦 有相當高的體胚形成率。綜合觀之, 較適合花生未熟胚培養的胚齡大約是 子房柄伸入地下後2∼3週。 4. 至於種子長度對體胚誘導的影響: 3 mm以 下的未熟種子不利於培養,體胚形成率非常低; 3∼6 mm左右取出整個未熟 胚培養則可得較高的體胚形成率,至於6 mm以上,則因培養基的不同而有所 差異, 除A2培養基外,其餘三種培養基對於較長未熟種子形成體胚的誘導 效果不大。而A2 培養基在種子長約10 mm以上仍能提高體胚誘導率, 此時 約為胚齡18天左右, 此與上述結果大致吻合。

The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of medium composition on somatic embryogenesis from immature embryo of different pod development stages,embryo ages and seed lengths in peanut. Two cultivars, i.e., Tainan selected 9 and Tainan 11, and six media were used in the experiment. Took L2 medium as the basis, three media, denoted by A1, A2 and A3, were prepared with the addition of(1) 2 mg/l NAA + 0.01 mg/l Kinetin + 2 mg/l ADE, (2) 2 mg/l NAA + 1 mg/l BA, and (3) 0.02 mg/l PIC + 40mg/l ADE + 0.05mg/l ABA, respectively. An A4 medium was prepered by adding 2.5 mg/l 2,4-D into the MSB basal medium. The rest two media, A5 and A6, wereprepered with MS medium as the basis and added by 1mg/l 2,4-D and 1mg/l 2,4-D + 1mg/l NAA,respectively.The results are summarized as follows: 1. Induction rate of somatic embryo changed with pod development stages. The somatic embryogenesis frequency of immature embryos from pods at R5 stage was higher than that from pods at R6 stage. 2. Among the six media used in this study, A1 medium was good for root formation, whereas the A2 medium induced many normal somatic embryos. The A3 medium gave many but abnormal somatic embryos. All the rest three media, A4, A5 and A6, induced a great amount of callus. 3. Immature embryos with an age under 11 days had low somatic embrypogenesis frequncy.However, one or two somatic embryos were observed beside the spread cotyledons or the original embryo axes derived from immature embryos with an age of 12-16 day. The immature axes of 17-20 day got rather high somatic embryogenesis frequency. 4. The immature seed shorter than 3 mm gave low somatic embryo- genesis frequency. However, the intact immature embryo cut from seeds with 3-6mm in length had high frequency of embryogenesis. As to the 6 mm or longer seed, their somatic embryogenesis rate depended on the media.