標題: 阿富汗戰後重建成效評估:戴蒙研究架構的應用與檢視

關鍵字: 國家重建 Nation-Building; 衝突後重建; 阿富汗戰爭; 強化和平; 失敗國家; Post-Conflict Reconstruction; Afghan War; Strengthening the Peace

摘要: This article examines the success of and challenges facing Afghanistan in state reconstruction by adopting the research framework proposed by Larry Diamond. New analytical indicators are established for the four domains, namely, politics, the economy, safety, and social culture according to the different phases of reconstruction. After having assessed the reconstruction progress in Afghanistan, this article finds that the Afghan government lacks efficacy and is seriously corrupt despite the democratic regime having been established through political reconstruction. In terms of the economy, Afghanistan has gradually created laws and regulations governing economic activities and trade. Nevertheless, it is highly dependent on foreign aid and is in serious need of infrastructure. As far as safety and the macro-environment are concerned, the presence of anti-government elements and the in62 遠景基金會季刊第十三卷第四期2012 年10 月TSSCI 期刊收錄名單 competent security forces under the new government have become the major challenges during the reconstruction. In the reconstruction of social culture, the living standards of the Afghan people have seen slight improvements but the sense of national identity continues to be low and the exercise of universal values is lacking.

本文根據學者戴蒙提出的研究架構,針對政治、經濟、安全與社 會文化等面向,重新設計分析指標,對阿富汗重建工作進行全面檢 視。文中發現阿富汗在政治方面已建立起民主體制,然政府效能不彰 且貪腐嚴重。在經濟方面,阿富汗雖逐步建立經貿法規,卻高度依賴 外援且基礎設施匱乏。在安全方面,阿富汗除未能完全消除反抗勢力 外,政府維安能力也明顯不足。在社會文化方面,當地社會環境雖有 改善,但國家認同低落且缺乏對普世價值的實踐。