標題: 薄膜材料熱處理研究用之簡易方法

關鍵字: heat treatment; 熱處理 thin film; MEMS cantilever beam; 薄膜; 微機電; 懸臂樑

摘要: 薄膜材料在積體電路及微機電系統的應用是愈來愈廣泛,而薄膜的材料性質對於元件特性的表現是非常關鍵的一環。通常藉由對薄膜材料進行熱處理可改善薄膜之品質和特性,以符合設計需求。因此,對薄膜在熱處理中及之後,其確切的材料特性及內部組織變化要如何檢測是很重要的課題。一般來說,我們可以藉由材料試片外觀尺寸的變化來獲得重要資訊。而造成試片尺寸變化的原因可能是:熱膨脹效應、殘留應力之效應和微組織結構的改變。由於試片外觀尺寸的變化量都非常小,故必須要用非常精密的儀器去量測。但是這些儀器通常不易取得而且價格非常昂貴,且其試片的準備非常繁複。因此,本論文提出一簡易的方法,利用簡單的特徵微結構、溫控加熱台及一般實驗室常見的檢測儀器(如:光學顯微鏡及影像處理系統)來進行熱處理並同時量測試片外觀尺寸的變化。此外由其他相關的材料檢測分析儀器(如:X-光繞射儀、拉曼光譜儀及掃描式電子顯微鏡),來探討熱處理後試片之組織微結構與薄膜材料性質變化之間的關聯性。從實驗結果得知,藉由應力值的變化對照熱處理條件,可以獲得一些該薄膜材料在熱處理後的特性資訊如:熱機械性質、結晶狀況的改變及相變化等,並且由各種材料分析儀器來驗證。雖然我們使用的是非晶質矽和多晶矽作為特徵微結構的薄膜材料,但是使用其他材料一樣是可行的。未來可以朝著特徵微結構尺寸最佳化的設計、其他薄膜材料熱處理特性的量測以及更周延的材料特性分析三方面來努力。

In this paper, we propose a simple method to characterize thin film during heat treatment with a compact structure as a specimen. By detecting the variation of displacements of the structure, thereby, various kinds of information, such as thermomechanical properties, stress relieving, or microstructure variations of thin films during heat treatment, can be characterized from the record of the displacements of the structure. The measurement of displacements can be done directly under an optical microscope with the specimen placed in a heating stage. Based on this method, the specimen is free from substrate, no mechanical constraints imposed on the specimen, and the characterization can display local conditions on a wafer. To set examples, as-deposited polycrystalline silicon and amorphous silicon films have been annealing between 750℃~1050℃ and 550℃~900℃ are used as a model system to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method for characterizing variations of stress-levels as function of temperature and time during heat treatment.