標題: 光纖式微型生醫檢測之螢光激發平台研究

關鍵字: fluorescence detection; 螢光檢測 optical fiber micro-mirror wet etching; 光纖; 微反射面鏡; 非等向性濕式蝕刻

摘要: 本論文提出一新型的光纖式生物晶片螢光檢測之研究,其中包括非等向性濕式蝕刻技術製作光纖定位用之V型溝槽與(111)矽晶格面之微反射面鏡,最後配合陽極結合技術,將玻璃、矽結構與光纖封裝整合為一螢光激發平台。在此研究中,使用重量百分濃度40%之KOH作為蝕刻溶液,而得到的實驗結果顯示,溫度對蝕刻速率有極大影響。所製作出的54.7度角(111)晶格面之微反射面,使用AFM量測粗糙度,Ra值約4.1nm,其表面粗糙度遠小於λ/20,已達到用於反射面鏡之品質要求。除此之外,其鏡面反射率與光纖光源入射至反射面之光形分佈,也被嚴謹地評估。藉此來證明使用在螢光激發,是否為一個俱備良好光學品質且可靠的元件。

The thesis proposes new fluorescence detection with optical fibers. Anisotropic wet etching to fabrication V-groove for optical fiber alignment and micro-mirror is included. Combing with anodic bonding technique to adhere glass, silicon structure and optical fiber for a fluorescence excitation platform is completed. In this study, the etching solution 40% KOH was used to study the parameters effect. The results show that temperature is main parameter to affect significantly etch rate. The anisotropic etching resulted 54.7 reflective mirrors and its reflectivity for optical beam are also examined. Thus, they can prove the fluorescence excitation for the detection purpose.