標題: 高感度電容式矽微麥克風之研製

關鍵字: silicon microphone; 矽麥克風 corrugation membrane condenser; 皺褶振膜; 電容式

摘要: 本論文之研究目的主要是利用圖型化之皺褶振膜搭配晶圓接合技術研製高感度之電容式矽微麥克風,藉由皺褶圖案之設計、製作來釋放、減少麥克風振膜內的殘留應力,以提升振膜受聲壓作用時的機械感度,進而提升麥克風的全感度。另一方面,本研究亦藉由製程上的改變與問題解決,建立一套完整且高良率的矽微麥克風製造技術。 本研究以氮化矽薄膜做為振膜與背板結構材料,在元件各項設計條件均固定的情況下,利用MathCAD與ANSYS模擬軟體來設計、分析皺褶數3褶、6褶與13褶之皺褶振膜其機械感度的差異,並經由製作出完整的三種矽微麥克風來比較元件之全感度,發現以13褶之皺褶振膜製作的麥克風元件有著最佳的感度,當外加直流偏壓源為25 V時3褶、6褶與13褶分別有0.3、1.39與4.21 mV/Pa的感度表現,與相同張應力薄膜材料製作之平面振膜矽微麥克風元件之感度相比較(0.28 mV/Pa @ 25 V),實驗製作之皺褶振膜矽微麥克風元件其感度有著顯著的提升,與皺褶數13褶之矽微麥克風比較,約有15倍的提升效果,由此可知皺褶圖形有效的釋放了薄膜內的殘留應力,使得振膜擁有較佳的機械感度特性,進而提升了麥克風元件的全感度表現。

This paper presents a high sensitivity silicon condenser microphone with corrugated diaphragm and wafer bonding technique. The residual stress of membrane has been released by corrugated design to improve the mechanical sensitivity of diaphragm and then improve the sensitivity of microphone. Furthermore, we also build a complete and high bonding yield process for silicon condenser microphone. In this study, we used the SiN membrane to be our diaphragm and backplate material. In the same conditions of design, we used the MathCAD and ANSYS software to simulation the mechanical sensitivity of diaphragm with different number of corrugations (three, six and thirteen corrugations). The sensitivity of these microphones with the above diaphragm has also been measured. The results show the microphone which been fabricated by diaphragm with thirteen corrugations presents highest sensitivity. It has 4.21 mV/Pa sensitivity under the bias voltage of 25 V. It is about 15 times higher than that of the microphone which been fabricated by flat diaphragm (0.28 mV/Pa @ 25 V; with tensile stress 150 MPa). The results proved that the corrugated diaphragm effective to release the residual stress then promote the sensitivity of microphone.