標題: 微機電電容式麥克風之設計與研發

關鍵字: condenser microphone; 電容式麥克風 wafer transfer technique; 脫離技術; 頻率響應

摘要: 本論文主要是整合微機電與半導體製程技術來製作一新式聲音感測器即微小型電容式麥克風。在研究上主要包含兩項工作:(1)微型電容式麥克風之設計與模擬分析。文中利用Mathcad軟體來模擬分析氮化矽與Polyimide不同平坦形狀薄膜其性能之差別,藉由模擬設計改變不同的參數來求得較高靈敏度之微型電容式麥克風。(2)微型電容式麥克風之製程及結果量測。 在製作的過程中由於一些製程問題,因此另外成功研發出脫離技術來研製微小型電容式麥克風,以製程方式來區分,目前一般利用微機電製程技術所製作的微型麥克風,多數為單晶片或者是晶圓接合的方式來製作,利用脫離的方式,不但可以避免傳統單晶片所使用體型微加工製程繁雜又不易製作的缺點,亦可以避免雙晶片成本高,且高溫鍵合可能影響整合IC電路的缺點。此外,在製程上又可免於切割造成的元件損壞,且基板可以重複回收利用。以脫離方式的Polyimide振膜完成後搭配放大器於無響室進行電容式麥克風頻率響應的量測,以了解其操作範圍及靈敏度。量測範圍為人耳可及的20~20 kHz,於1 kHz之取樣頻率並外加25 V直流偏壓下所量測值約可得到-49.5 dBV/Pa的增益輸出,感度約為3.35 mV/Pa。

This paper integrates the MEMS and semiconductor techniques to develop a new acoustic sensor, condenser microphone. Our study mainly includes two parts: one is the design and simulation of MEMS condenser microphone and the other is the fabrication and measurement of condenser microphone. We utilized the software Mathcad to simulate and analyze different functions of silicon nitride and polyimide flat diaphragms. By changing different parameter, we can obtain the diaphragm with better sensitivity. We use the wafer transfer technique to fabricate condenser microphones that was due to process problem. The MEMS microphone is distinguished by the process that includes both single-chip and wafer bonding technology. This paper presents the wafer transfer technique that can avoid complicated and difficult process of bulk micromachining which single-chip uses; also, it can reduce the high cost of wafer pair and the possible influence that high temperature may affect the circuit. Moreover, it can prevent the damage results from the last dicing. The substrate can also be recycled. In order to know the dynamic range and the sensitivity of condenser microphone, the finished microphone is combined with the amplifier circuit then being examined with frequency response in the anechoic chamber. The examination ranges from 20~20 kHz which human ears can receive. We pick 1 kHz and add 25 V DC bias to detect the sensitivity. Finally, the sensitivity of single chip condenser microphone is -49.5 dBV/Pa at 1 kHz. It is corresponding to 3.35 mV/Pa at 25 V.