標題: 以近接式曝光法製作微環狀結構陣列之新式製程設計探討

關鍵字: Microlens array; 微透鏡陣列; Proximity printing technique; Thermal reflow process; Micro-annular array; 近接式曝光; 高溫熱熔法; 微環狀結構陣列

摘要: 本研究在於表述因光穿透微透鏡後之散射效果,而形成微環狀結構陣列之製法。這種新式微環狀結構是以近接式曝光法製作而成。我們在平坦的戴玻片上做微透鏡結構即為本製程之光罩。微透鏡結構陣列是以高溫熱熔法製備而成,光罩製程的基本原理,是將已經曝光顯影後之圓柱狀正光阻(AZ4620),以超過其玻璃轉換溫度(Tg)之高溫加熱。由於光阻材料內分子增加動能,以及受到表面張力之作用,使得光阻表面能量趨近於最小,形成近似球面的形狀;其所得微透鏡結構大小約為60μm。 本實驗使用Trace-Pro3.2版模擬光穿過微透鏡光罩之強度分佈。製程中以正光阻為材料,因此顯影後曝光劑量高的區域會溶於顯影液中。在光罩與基材之間我們以0、13與26μm的墊片控制來觀察成形結果。三種不同的間距會產生三種不同大小內徑的微環狀結構,環狀結構的內徑尺寸分別是18、12與6μm;若間距大於40μm則不會有內徑產生,取而代之的是半球狀結構。因此,在進接式曝光製程中控制間距大小就可以得到不同的微環狀結構形狀。

Novel micro-annular structure fabrication using a shadow mask by proximity printing technique is presented. The shadow mask is a flat glass with microlen array on the other side. Microlens array was designed and fabricated using thermal reflow process. The underlying principle in this procedure is that the colμmnar positive photoresist(AZ4620)patterned by the lithography process was heated over it's glass transition temperature (Tg). Because of the increasing molecule kinetics induced by heating the photoresist and thesurface tension effect, the surface energy of the photoresist minimizes its surface and forms a spherical microlens. The dimension of the microlens is about 60 um. Thus, mcirolens array using thermal reflow process is formed on the shadow mask. Optical intnesity distribution through the shadow mask was simulated using Trace-Pro Version 3.2. Since the positive photoresist was used, high optical intensity area will disappear after development. Different gap sizes between the shadow mask and the photoresit substrate were studied, the gap sizes were 0, 13, and 26 um. They generated various micro-annular structures in different profiles. The inner diameters of micro-annular structures are about 18, 12 and 6 um repsectively. If extending a large gap at 120 um, no inner circle was formed and resulted in a microlens. Thus, controlling the gap size in proximity printing can result in different micro-annular profiles.