標題: 量測薄膜材料熱傳導係數之簡易方法的研究

關鍵字: thin film 薄膜 thermal conductivity coefficient; 熱傳導係數

摘要: 精確了解薄膜材料的熱傳導係數對於微機電及積體電路元件之研發與應用是非常重要的。雖然對於塊材材料的熱傳導係數已有相當豐富資料,然而這些並不見得適用於薄膜材料。此外由於薄膜材料的性質通常與製程的條件及設備有很大的關連,甚至是同一晶片上的薄膜材料,在其上不同位置其性質亦可能有所差異。因此,如何利用有效又簡便方法,精確且可區域性地量測出薄膜相關材料係數是十分需要的。已往雖有許多方法儀器用來量測塊材材料的熱傳導係數,譬如:x-射線繞射法、光學干涉儀法及雷射量測法,但這些並不見得適用於薄膜材料的量測上,更何況這些儀器並不是隨意可得且昂貴的,而且在試片的準備上非常繁複。本論文提出一套簡易的方法,利用簡單的特徵微結構及一般實驗室常見的檢測儀器(探針台、加熱板、四點探針及電源供應器),來量測薄膜材料的熱傳導係數,其對象涵蓋導電性及非導電性薄膜材料。特徵微結構可用一般的矽微加工技術(面型或體型微加工技術)製作,並且可與待量測薄膜製作在同一晶片上。本方法之原理乃藉由通電加熱特徵微結構,使其產生不均勻熱膨脹之彎曲變形,經量得微結構末端點的橫向位移量,代入事先推導出的電-熱-位移解析公式中,即可求得薄膜之熱傳導係數值。由於本文所提出之微結構之末端點的位移量夠大,故可直接使用光學顯微鏡量得。在實驗量測上,本文以摻雜磷之多晶矽薄膜作為導電性材料熱傳導係數之量測範例,而非導電性薄膜材料,則以二氧化矽薄膜為量測範例。至於其他薄膜材料則可比照辦理。論文中使用ANSYS軟體進行有限元素分析,來驗證所推導出之解析公式的精確度,並且進行非線性之模擬分析。此外,針對影響量測結果之假設及設計參數亦逐一作詳細的分析探討及參數最佳化。至於與現有的其他方法比較,本文所提出之方法有幾項特點:(1)試片結構簡單,且微結構之位移量大,使用光學顯微鏡量測即可;(2)可用一般實驗儀器量測;(3)微結構通電加熱後之溫度變化,不需要用到任何溫度感測器來決定;(4)通電時之接觸電阻並不影響量測之結果。

To determine thermal- physical properties of thin films are vital and indispensable for the design of MEMS devices and fabrication processes. However , the properties of thin films are process - dependent and distinct from district. This study introduces a simple method for determination of thermal conductivity coefficients of thin films with a compact microstructure and by using common measuring apparatus . The microstructure can be fabricated by sample surface or bulk micromachining technique and in situ along with active devices on the same chip . Analytical expressions are derived to calculate the thermal conductivity coefficients of thin film from the experimental data. The present method can measure thermal conductivity coefficients of electric conductivity thin film and dielectric thin film. For electric conductivity thin film, experimental results with a heavily n-doped LPCVD poly crystalline silicon film are here to demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed method. For dielectric thin film, the thermally grown silicon oxide are here to demonstrate the effectiveness of the propose method. Varying the geometric parameters of the beams , the optimal structure can be obtained. In addition , the finite element method are used to simulate and verify.