使用原子力顯微鏡氧化加工技術製作奈米級結構之研究

Fabrication of Nanostructure Using the Oxide Patterning of Atomic Force Microscope

本論文之研究乃在室溫、一般的大氣環境下,利用原子力顯微鏡(atomic force microscope, AFM) 以鍍有導電薄膜之探針在(100)矽晶圓樣品表面上製作奈米氧化結構。主要是探討AFM在輕敲模式下,對於樣品表面施加之電壓(6V~10V)、控制掃描速度(50nm/s∼2000nm/s)及探針設定電流Set-Point值(1nA~5nA)對於氧化物成長的影響,並且,探討不同導電鍍膜之探針、不同掃描模式(接觸式及輕敲式)以及其他材質之樣品(譬如:砷化鎵GaAs、金屬鈦Ti等)在表面上成長氧化物的差異比較。 根據實驗結果可得,氧化物高度與寬度隨著氧化電壓增加而增加,隨著掃描速度增加而減少,隨著探針設定電流Set-Point值增加而減少。此外,鍍有Pt薄膜之探針的氧化能力優於鍍有TiN薄膜之探針。接觸式的氧化能力優於輕敲式,但接觸式有易損壞樣品之缺點。而在三種材質樣品的氧化能力之比較方面,Ti最好,GaAs次之,Si最差。依據以上實驗,可找出最佳氧化條件的實驗參數,以完成奈米氧化結構的製作。

This thesis investigates the fabrication of oxidative nanostructure on the surface of (100) silicon wafer using atomic force microscope (AFM) in the room temperature and the atmospheric condition. The main studies are focused on the influence on the oxidation with the parameters: the bias voltage, the scanning speed and the set-point current. Beside, the thesis compares the difference of the surface oxide using the probe coated with different conducting films, two scanning modes, and different substrates (Ti, GaAs ,and Si). According to the experimental result, the height and the width of oxide increase as the bias voltage increases. The height and the width of oxide decrease as the scanning speed increases. The height of oxide decreases as the set-point increases. The oxidization of the probe coated with Pt film is better than that coated with TiN film. The oxidization of the contact mode is better than that of the tapping mode, but the contact mode easily damages the sample. From the comparison of the oxidation of three substrates, Ti is the best ,and Si is the worst. As the result of experiments, the optimal experimental parameters of the oxidation can be found to fabricate the much better oxidative nanostructure.

Atomic Force Microscope; 原子力顯微鏡; Anodic Oxidation; 陽極氧化