標題: 以微波帶通濾波器之設計基礎研製射頻微機電帶通濾波器

關鍵字: Bandpass Filter; 帶通濾波器; MEMS; Lowpass Filter; Stepped Impedance Resonator; Diplexer

摘要: 摘要 本篇論文主要是應用微機電製程之特性與方法設計射頻微機電帶通濾波器。首先,利用玻璃纖維板設計各種不同種類之帶通濾波器(Bandpass Filter)或低通濾波器(Lowpass Filter),以觀察濾波器之差入損失(Insertion Loss)及返回損失(Return Loss)與基板之特性關聯。其次,以抑制二次、三次諧波為研究重點,設計各種新式帶通濾波器,其中含步階式阻抗帶通濾波器(Stepped Impedance Resonator Bandpass Filter)、步階式阻抗雙工器帶通濾波器(Stepped Impedance Resonator Diplexer Bandpass Filter)、雙層式步階式阻抗帶通濾波器(Multilayer Stepped Impedance Resonator Bandpass Filter )、缺陷地平面式低通濾波器(Defect Ground Structure)等,並於各種不同厚度之基板上實現。 接下來,我們利用微機電之製程技術,設計一中心頻率為30GHz之平行耦合式和雙模態式帶通濾波器並實做於矽基板之上。由於微機電之微遮蔽線相對於傳統傳輸線如微帶線、共面波導等,有許多優點如低介質及輻射損耗、低色散等。本論文以微遮蔽線為基礎結構利用微機電技術來完成帶通濾波器之研製。首先利用微機電之面型微加工技術定義濾波器之圖形,再加以微機電之體型微加工蝕刻矽基板使濾波器懸浮於空氣中,以降低濾波器之差入損失。此處選擇了微遮蔽線為傳輸架構,囿於矽晶格排列及半導體製程之限制,微遮蔽線橫截面為一梯形,其特徵阻抗則可以利用準靜態假設得出精確之特徵阻抗。最後利用微機電技術製作此微遮蔽線平行耦合式及雙模態式帶通濾波器,證實本論文所提出之設計與製作此平行耦合式及雙模態式帶通濾波器的可行性與正確性。

Abstract This thesis focuses on the design and analysis of MEMS bandpass filter by micromachine technology. The first research, design and analysis many different bandpass filters and lowpass filters by FR4 GD substrate for observe insertion loss and return loss of filters. The second research, to design many different bandpass filters and low passfilters for suppress second or third spurious response. The designed filters include: Stepped Impedance Resonator Bandpass Filter、Stepped Impedance Resonator Diplexer Bandpass Filter、Multilayer Stepped Impedance Resonator Bandpass Filter、Defect Ground Structure etc. Compared to traditional planar transmission lines such as microstrip, and coplanar waveguide, the microshield line allows single modes, TEM wave propagation with low dielectric loss, low radiation loss, and almost zero dispersion with air dielectric. In this master''s degree, the design of microwave parallel bandpass filter and dual mode bandpass filter are base on microshield line and accomplished by silicon micromachining technology. The first, using surface micromachining technology to define the bandpass filter pattern, the second, using bulk micromachining technology to etch silicon wafer to from the bandpass filter suspension in the air. The microshield line is chosen as the transmission line, which is formed by etching in <111> direction of <100>silicon wafer and is in a trapezoidal cross sectional shape. For which, the characteristic impedance is calculated by employing commercial software based on the quasi TEM assumption. Finally, The microwave parallel and dual mode bandpass filter in Ka-band are fabricated by the micromachining process.