標題: 以晶圓接合技術研製電容式麥克風

關鍵字: Condenser Microphone; 電容式麥克風; Wafer Bonding; 晶圓接合

摘要: 本論文主要是利用晶圓接合技術來研製微小型矽晶電容式麥克風,經設計適當的麥克風結構與將其對應之光罩繪製完成後,利用半導體製程技術與微機電製程(黃光製程、薄膜沉積系統、乾蝕刻、濕蝕刻、面型加工技術…等)整合完成之元件結構部份,再利用晶圓接合技術製作完成麥克風元件。其中晶圓接合擔任了一個極重要之關鍵製程,由於晶圓鍵合係於兩片晶圓之微結構皆完成的情況下進行接合,因此不可在太高溫下進行接合動作,所以我們選用的接合材料有各種不同的金屬(如Au、Sn、Pt)與有機高分子材料,加上搭配各種不同大小的施力壓力、接合環境中壓力的改變…等等,期望獲得最佳化的參數來完成此次的研究。於檢測方面主要是利用掃描式聲波顯微鏡與紅外線檢測儀對接合之界面做一個非破壞性檢測。在使用最佳之晶圓接合參數完成了晶圓接合之晶片對,並將其切割成2 × 2 mm2元件尺寸後,可以得到大約90 %的高切割良率。此外,關於電容式麥克風特性的量測,包括了元件的電特性與靈敏度,其電容值約為2.6 pF,與我們所設計之結構的推算值相當接近。在雷射都卜勒的動態檢測中,可以明顯的觀測橫隔薄膜受到聲壓而產生的規律振動,其振動的最大位移量約在數個奈米之間,在頻率響應的量測中,可以發現雜訊對其元件的干擾影響,在經由治具的改善與放大器的增益輸出後,可以得到一個完整訊號的頻率響應曲線,在取樣頻率1 kHz時,約可得到-71.1 dB/Pa的增益輸出。經由量測結果證實,我們已成功的利用晶圓接合技術研製出矽晶電容式麥克風。

This paper presents a microstructure of condenser microphone for semiconductor-, and Micro-Electro-Mechanical-System- fabrication process. The microphone was fabricated by MEMS- processes, then use wafer bonding technique to combine the MEMS- processed 4” wafers. The wafer bonding is the key issue to influence the microphone whole structure. In this paper, we have developed wafer bonding processes using a variety of materials and environmental parameters, such as bonding temperature and pressure. Several materials can be used for adhesive bonding, such as photoresist (BCB-4024, JSR-120N) and metals (Au, Sn, Pt). The bonding yield was evaluated non-destructive measurement using Scanning acoustic microscopy and infrared transmission. The bonding strength was evaluated by pulling test. Using the optimum bonding parameters, the samples can stand for the dicing process and the cutting yield is about 90%. Using the pulling test, the bonding strength for the microphone structure is about 5 kg/mm2. For the electrical property of the condenser microphone, the capacitance of device is about 2.6 pF. The capacitance variation is about 18 fF as applied voltage changing from |±2|V to 0 V. For sensitivity of condenser microphone, the bonding-type microphone has -71.1 dB/Pa at 1 kHz. The chip-size of condenser microphone can be successfully fabricated by wafer bonding.