標題: 熱擠壓式微透鏡陣列成形之研究

關鍵字: electroforming; 微電鑄 hot intrusion microlens array molding; 熱擠壓; 微透鏡陣列; 模仁

摘要: 本研究探討以熱擠壓成形法製作聚合物微光學透鏡結構的製程,以達成最佳製程的重要因素。本研究經由控制熱壓之溫度與時間與製程壓力對收縮率的影響,並與理論公式的計算結果做比較,歸納出一個良好的熱壓製程控制包含下列三點: 1.在壓印的過程中,施加較大的壓印力可獲得良好的轉印效果並縮短壓印時間。 2.在冷卻的初期,也就是溫度仍然高於材料的玻璃轉移溫度時,改用較小的壓印力,可獲得較均勻的壓力分布,進而縮小材料的體積變化變異量。 3.當溫度低於材料的玻璃轉移溫度後,施加較大的保壓力,將能進一步減小材料表面上沿工作平面之應變差與壓力差,而達到均勻收縮的目的。實驗中使用3mm厚的PC板,使用鎳鈷合金製作之模仁進行熱擠壓實驗,圓形微透鏡的直徑大小為80μm,曲率半徑則為196μm∼428μm,鏡高為1.87μm∼3.93μm,其實驗的結果為光滑且表面平整的微透鏡。

This dissertation describes a key factor to design and fabricate microlens array using hot intrusion technique. During hot intruding, polymers was compressed with temperatures exceeding the glass transition temperature (Tg) and taken off after cooling. Because the non- uniform pressure distributions and the temperature change during hot intruding and cooling, respectively, the final products will display non-uniform shrinkage. Therefore, uniform shrinkage was required for hot intruding procedures. This study thus designed a better intruding process control consisting of the following three stages. 1.Apply larger load during the embossing stage to improve replication. 2.Apply smaller load during the initial cooling stage, while the temperature still exceeds Tg, to minimize pressure variation and thus volume change variation. 3.Increase the holding load in the final cooling stage, when the temperature drops below Tg, to reduce the pressure variation and increase overall shrinkage uniformity. A 3mm thick PC (Polycarbonate) film is used as the raw material and hot intrusion with Ni-Co mold inserts that made by a single-layer LIGA process. High-aspect-ratio circular holes of 80μm in diameter are designed to form the plastic microlens. The plastic material is intruded into the circular holes and stopped at desired distance by adjusting the embossed load, temperature and time. The optical properties of these microlenses have been characterized by measuring their focal lengths. The radius of curvature is 196.3μm∼428μm and the heights is 1.87μm∼3.93μm.